Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 61329: Ladd, IL
ZIP code 61329 is in Ladd, Illinois, entirely in Bureau County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $67,321 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 52% of its land lies in Ladd; 48% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Ladd · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Bureau County
- Census places
- Ladd
- Micro area
- Ottawa, IL
- House district
- IL-14 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 2.1 sq mi · 636 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 61329?
61329 centers on 41.377°, -89.208° and covers 2.1 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 61362, 61312.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 61329, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 61329 compare with the rest of Bureau County?
| Measure | 61329 | In Bureau County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,356 | 10th of 31 | 800th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $67k | 9th of 14 | 547th of 797 |
| Median home value | $130k | 7th of 15 | 629th of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 42% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 74% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 61329?
The 2020 Census counted 1,266 people in 61329; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,356. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,356±197 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,266
- Households
- 561
- Median age
- 37.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 61329?
Of the 1,356 people the ACS estimates in 61329, 25.6% are under 18 and 12.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (12.9%).
- Under 1825.6%
- 18 to 6462.4%
- 65 and older12.0%
- White, not Hispanic83.2%
- Hispanic or Latino12.9%
- Other or two or more3.2%
- Black, not Hispanic0.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 61329 earn?
Median household income is $67,321 (ACS 2020-2024), the 9th highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Bureau County.
- Median household income
- $67,321±$9,994
- Income per person
- $36,464
- Below the poverty line
- 6.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $68,086690 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 61329?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $129,600
- Median gross rent
- $778
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 71.8%
- Housing units
- 637
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 61329?
24 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction5
- Retail trade4
- Accommodation and food services3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 61329?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61362 | Spring Valley | 5,764 | $72k | 2.0 mi |
| 61312 | Arlington | 392 | $81k | 4.0 mi |
| 61320 | Dalzell | 727 | $76k | 2.5 mi (near) |
| 61359 | Seatonville | 369 | $53k | 3.4 mi (near) |
| 61317 | Cherry | 521 | $59k | 3.8 mi (near) |
| 61354 | Peru | 10,290 | $76k | 4.5 mi (near) |
| 61301 | La Salle | 10,398 | $60k | 6.6 mi (near) |
| 61322 | Depue | 1,530 | $66k | 6.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.