Residential delivery area · Nebraska
ZIP Code 68784: Wakefield, NE
ZIP code 68784 uses the postal name Wakefield, Nebraska and lies mostly in Dixon County (52% of its land), reaching into Wayne County and Thurston County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $62,216 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Wakefield; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Wakefield · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Dixon County (52%); Wayne County (45%); Thurston County (3%)
- Census places
- Wakefield
- House district
- NE-3 119th Congress
- State
- Nebraska
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 113.8 sq mi · 15 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 68784?
68784 centers on 42.257°, -96.891° and covers 113.8 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 68787, 68733, 68728, 68062, 68047, 68710, 68791.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 68784, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 68784 compare with the rest of Dixon County?
| Measure | 68784 | In Dixon County | In NE |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,740 | 3rd of 12 | 163rd of 586 |
| Median household income | $62k | 5th of 6 | 175th of 219 |
| Median home value | $145k | 5th of 6 | 187th of 225 |
Its median household income is higher than in 33% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 22% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 68784?
The 2020 Census counted 2,169 people in 68784; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,740. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,740
- 2020 Census count
- 2,169
- Households
- 631
- Median age
- 39.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 68784?
Of the 1,740 people the ACS estimates in 68784, 31.7% are under 18 and 20.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (53.7%), then Hispanic or Latino (45.3%).
- Under 1831.7%
- 18 to 6447.4%
- 65 and older20.9%
- White, not Hispanic53.7%
- Hispanic or Latino45.3%
- Other or two or more1.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 68784 earn?
Median household income is $62,216 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Dixon County.
- Median household income
- $62,216±$10,665
- Income per person
- $28,024
- Below the poverty line
- 5.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $64,654930 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 68784?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $144,900
- Median gross rent
- $725
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 68.3%
- Housing units
- 694
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 68784?
35 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Construction6
- Retail trade6
- Health care and social assistance4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 68784?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68787 | Wayne | 6,791 | $60k | 7.7 mi |
| 68733 | Emerson | 1,101 | $65k | 8.8 mi |
| 68728 | Concord | 247 | $82k | 9.2 mi |
| 68062 | Thurston | 267 | $72k | 11.7 mi |
| 68047 | Pender | 2,094 | $87k | 12.9 mi |
| 68710 | Allen | 754 | $65k | 13.4 mi |
| 68791 | Wisner | 2,044 | $69k | 18.1 mi |
| 68785 | Waterbury | 234 | $114k | 14.6 mi (near) |
| 68790 | Winside | 931 | $67k | 16.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.