Residential delivery area · Nebraska
ZIP Code 68901: Hastings, NE
ZIP code 68901 uses the postal name Hastings, Nebraska and lies mostly in Adams County (83% of its land), reaching into Clay County and Hall County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 26,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $66,585 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 10% of its land lies in Hastings; 90% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Hastings · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Adams County (83%); Clay County (14%); Hall County (2%)
- Census places
- Hastings
- Micro area
- Hastings, NE
- House district
- NE-3 119th Congress
- State
- Nebraska
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 150.2 sq mi · 175 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 68902 also use the name Hastings
Where is ZIP code 68901?
68901 centers on 40.591°, -98.366° and covers 150.2 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 68954, 68980, 68955, 68941, 68925, 68832, 68944, 68933.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 68901, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 68901 compare with the rest of Adams County?
| Measure | 68901 | In Adams County | In NE |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 26,264 | 1st of 14 | 18th of 586 |
| Median household income | $67k | 4th of 5 | 152nd of 219 |
| Median home value | $190k | 4th of 5 | 126th of 225 |
Its median household income is higher than in 41% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 61% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 68901?
The 2020 Census counted 26,269 people in 68901; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 26,264. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 26,264
- 2020 Census count
- 26,269
- Households
- 11,165
- Median age
- 38.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 68901?
Of the 26,264 people the ACS estimates in 68901, 24.0% are under 18 and 18.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (79.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.3%).
- Under 1824.0%
- 18 to 6457.3%
- 65 and older18.7%
- White, not Hispanic79.9%
- Hispanic or Latino14.3%
- Other or two or more3.3%
- Black, not Hispanic1.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 68901 earn?
Median household income is $66,585 (ACS 2020-2024), the 4th highest of the 5 ranked ZIP codes in Adams County.
- Median household income
- $66,585
- Income per person
- $36,905
- Below the poverty line
- 14.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 29.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $74,42411,810 returns; wages 63% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 68901?
FHFA's house price index for 68901, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 84% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 48% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.3% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $190,100
- Median gross rent
- $858
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 66.6%
- Housing units
- 11,922
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 68901?
857 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 20 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade123
- Health care and social assistance112
- Accommodation and food services88
- Construction83
- Other services (except public administration)80
- Finance and insurance56
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 68901?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68954 | Inland | 43 | $46k | 7.1 mi |
| 68980 | Trumbull | 561 | $124k | 8.5 mi |
| 68955 | Juniata | 2,242 | $91k | 9.1 mi |
| 68941 | Glenvil | 683 | $73k | 9.9 mi |
| 68925 | Ayr | 393 | $81k | 11.7 mi |
| 68832 | Doniphan | 2,126 | $97k | 12.4 mi |
| 68944 | Harvard | 1,252 | $69k | 14.6 mi |
| 68933 | Clay Center | 851 | $90k | 17.8 mi |
| 68973 | Roseland | 520 | $87k | 14.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.
Which other ZIP codes use the name Hastings?
1 more ZIP code carries the postal name Hastings, NE without a residential delivery area: PO boxes at the post office, or a single organization with its own ZIP code. The Census Bureau publishes no figures for it.
| ZIP | County |
|---|---|
| 68902 | Adams County |
Source: GeoNames postal codes (CC BY 4.0), downloaded 2026-10-09; a ZIP code with no Census ZCTA has no residential delivery area.