Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 73074: Paoli, OK
ZIP code 73074 uses the postal name Paoli, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Garvin County (78% of its land) with the rest in McClain County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $78,088 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Paoli; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Paoli · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Garvin County (78%); McClain County (22%)
- Census places
- Paoli
- House district
- OK-4 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 42.5 sq mi · 28 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 73074?
73074 centers on 34.833°, -97.274° and covers 42.5 square miles of land plus 0.9 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 73095, 73075, 73057.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73074, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 73074 compare with the rest of Garvin County?
| Measure | 73074 | In Garvin County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,208 | 9th of 13 | 376th of 664 |
| Median household income | $78k | 1st of 9 | 59th of 343 |
| Median home value | $140k | not ranked | not ranked |
73074's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$37,172) is more than a quarter of the figure ($139,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 59% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 32% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 73074?
The 2020 Census counted 1,123 people in 73074; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,208. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 5.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,208±181 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,123−5.6% since 2010 (1,190)
- Households
- 440
- Median age
- 41.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 73074?
Of the 1,208 people the ACS estimates in 73074, 27.5% are under 18 and 16.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (69.5%), then Other or two or more (20.4%).
- Under 1827.5%
- 18 to 6456.5%
- 65 and older16.1%
- White, not Hispanic69.5%
- Other or two or more20.4%
- Hispanic or Latino9.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.7%
- Black, not Hispanic0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 73074 earn?
Median household income is $78,088 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 9 ranked ZIP codes in Garvin County. It rose from $55,299 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $78,088±$8,679
- Income per person
- $32,943
- Below the poverty line
- 15.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $71,324450 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 73074?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $139,600
- Median gross rent
- $828
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 79.3%
- Housing units
- 522
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 73074?
16 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 73074?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73095 | Wayne | 1,748 | $77k | 5.2 mi |
| 73075 | Pauls Valley | 9,383 | $55k | 6.3 mi |
| 73057 | Maysville | 2,222 | $61k | 8.8 mi |
| 73051 | Lexington | 10,274 | $66k | 13.8 mi (near) |
| 74831 | Byars | 743 | $59k | 14.2 mi (near) |
| 73098 | Wynnewood | 3,382 | $56k | 15.6 mi (near) |
| 73433 | Elmore City | 2,583 | $58k | 15.7 mi (near) |
| 73080 | Purcell | 10,773 | $73k | 16.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.