Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 74427: Cookson, OK
ZIP code 74427 uses the postal name Cookson, Oklahoma and lies entirely in Cherokee County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $50,089 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Cookson (33%) and Dry Creek (9%); 58% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Cookson · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cherokee County
- Census places
- Cookson (33%) census-designated place; Dry Creek (9%) census-designated place
- Micro area
- Tahlequah, OK
- House district
- OK-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 38.0 sq mi · 35 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 74427?
74427 centers on 35.677°, -94.887° and covers 38.0 square miles of land plus 5.7 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 74931, 74451, 74962, 74435.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74427, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 74427 compare with the rest of Cherokee County?
| Measure | 74427 | In Cherokee County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,342 | 11th of 15 | 367th of 664 |
| Median household income | $50k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $123k | not ranked | not ranked |
74427's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,497) is more than a quarter of the figure ($50,089); 74427's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$45,902) is more than a quarter of the figure ($123,100). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 36% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 74427?
The 2020 Census counted 1,250 people in 74427; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,342. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 9.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,342±258 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,250−9.6% since 2010 (1,383)
- Households
- 633
- Median age
- 56.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 74427?
Of the 1,342 people the ACS estimates in 74427, 12.7% are under 18 and 26.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (74.9%), then Other or two or more (24.6%).
- Under 1812.7%
- 18 to 6460.4%
- 65 and older26.8%
- White, not Hispanic74.9%
- Other or two or more24.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 74427 earn?
Median household income is $50,089 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($66,574 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $50,089±$15,497
- Income per person
- $44,680
- Below the poverty line
- 9.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 30.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $68,469580 returns; wages 52% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 74427?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $123,100
- Median gross rent
- $784
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 93.2%
- Housing units
- 1,177
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 74427?
24 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Retail trade6
- Construction3
- Real estate and rental and leasing3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 74427?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74931 | Bunch | 1,012 | $57k | 5.7 mi |
| 74451 | Park Hill | 4,023 | $60k | 7.7 mi |
| 74962 | Vian | 4,398 | $54k | 9.7 mi |
| 74435 | Gore | 3,042 | $54k | 13.0 mi |
| 74945 | Marble City | 165 | $44k | 7.5 mi (near) |
| 74471 | Welling | 1,475 | $46k | 10.9 mi (near) |
| 74955 | Sallisaw | 13,864 | $50k | 14.2 mi (near) |
| 74960 | Stilwell | 11,971 | $47k | 16.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.