Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 75180: Balch Springs, TX
ZIP code 75180 is in Balch Springs, Texas, entirely in Dallas County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 26,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $67,019 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Balch Springs · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Dallas County
- Census places
- Balch Springs
- Metro area
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- House district
- TX-32 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi · 3,403 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 75180?
75180 centers on 32.719°, -96.619° and covers 7.8 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 75253, 75181, 75149, 75217.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75180, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 75180 compare with the rest of Dallas County?
| Measure | 75180 | In Dallas County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 26,455 | 55th of 93 | 461st of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $67k | 62nd of 87 | 700th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $224k | 76th of 84 | 648th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 42% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 90% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 75180?
The 2020 Census counted 26,860 people in 75180; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 26,455. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 16.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 26,455
- 2020 Census count
- 26,860+16.6% since 2010 (23,031)
- Households
- 8,016
- Median age
- 32.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 75180?
Of the 26,455 people the ACS estimates in 75180, 30.0% are under 18 and 8.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (54.6%), then Black (not Hispanic) (30.8%).
- Under 1830.0%
- 18 to 6461.3%
- 65 and older8.7%
- Hispanic or Latino54.6%
- Black, not Hispanic30.8%
- White, not Hispanic13.3%
- Other or two or more1.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 75180 earn?
Median household income is $67,019 (ACS 2020-2024), the 62nd highest of the 87 ranked ZIP codes in Dallas County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($61,691 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $67,019±$10,007
- Income per person
- $25,059
- Below the poverty line
- 7.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 8.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $41,67410,780 returns; wages 84% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 75180?
FHFA's house price index for 75180, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 150% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 50% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +0.1% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $223,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,359
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 66.0%
- Housing units
- 8,879
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 75180?
350 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 44 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade75
- Construction68
- Accommodation and food services44
- Other services (except public administration)37
- Health care and social assistance21
- Finance and insurance19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 75180?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75253 | Dallas | 24,395 | $61k | 3.2 mi |
| 75181 | Mesquite | 29,788 | $111k | 3.7 mi |
| 75149 | Mesquite | 58,262 | $71k | 3.7 mi |
| 75217 | Dallas | 85,028 | $56k | 3.7 mi |
| 75227 | Dallas | 58,319 | $64k | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 75150 | Mesquite | 62,738 | $65k | 6.6 mi (near) |
| 75182 | Sunnyvale | 8,336 | $170k | 7.0 mi (near) |
| 75141 | Hutchins | 5,703 | $48k | 7.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.