Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 75495: Van Alstyne, TX
ZIP code 75495 uses the postal name Van Alstyne, Texas and lies mostly in Grayson County (95% of its land) with the rest in Collin County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 11,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $111,563 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 8% of its land lies in Van Alstyne; 92% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Van Alstyne · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Grayson County (95%); Collin County (5%)
- Census places
- Van Alstyne
- Metro area
- Sherman-Denison, TX
- House districts
- TX-4 (95%), TX-3 (5%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 67.7 sq mi · 164 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 75495?
75495 centers on 33.439°, -96.547° and covers 67.7 square miles of land plus 0.3 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 75409, 75491, 75459, 75058, 75090.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 75495, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 75495 compare with the rest of Grayson County?
| Measure | 75495 | In Grayson County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 11,120 | 5th of 20 | 783rd of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $112k | 2nd of 16 | 152nd of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $398k | 2nd of 15 | 196th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 87% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 60% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 75495?
The 2020 Census counted 9,061 people in 75495; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 11,120. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 27.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 11,120±1,157 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 9,061+27.7% since 2010 (7,095)
- Households
- 3,904
- Median age
- 38.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 75495?
Of the 11,120 people the ACS estimates in 75495, 29.1% are under 18 and 15.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (68.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.5%).
- Under 1829.1%
- 18 to 6455.0%
- 65 and older15.9%
- White, not Hispanic68.2%
- Hispanic or Latino23.5%
- Other or two or more5.0%
- Black, not Hispanic2.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 75495 earn?
Median household income is $111,563 (ACS 2020-2024), the 2nd highest of the 16 ranked ZIP codes in Grayson County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($100,373 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $111,563±$12,511
- Income per person
- $46,375
- Below the poverty line
- 9.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $118,1735,540 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 75495?
FHFA's house price index for 75495, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 121% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 60% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +0.1% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $397,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,438
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 83.8%
- Housing units
- 4,372
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 75495?
231 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 62 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)35
- Construction34
- Professional, scientific, and technical services27
- Retail trade25
- Accommodation and food services17
- Finance and insurance16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 75495?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75409 | Anna | 27,131 | $105k | 6.1 mi |
| 75491 | Whitewright | 5,471 | $79k | 9.3 mi |
| 75459 | Howe | 6,554 | $71k | 10.0 mi |
| 75058 | Gunter | 3,625 | $126k | 11.0 mi |
| 75090 | Sherman | 26,594 | $56k | 11.4 mi |
| 75489 | Tom Bean | 803 | $89k | 6.6 mi (near) |
| 75454 | Melissa | 22,990 | $139k | 10.8 mi (near) |
| 75424 | Blue Ridge | 3,790 | $89k | 13.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.