Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 78387: Sinton, TX
ZIP code 78387 uses the postal name Sinton, Texas and lies mostly in San Patricio County (79% of its land) with the rest in Bee County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 9,600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $53,048 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Morgan Farm (2%), St. Paul (2%), Sinton (2%), Loma Linda (under 1%), Del Sol (under 1%), La Paloma Addition (under 1%) and Rancho Chico (under 1%); 93% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Sinton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- San Patricio County (79%); Bee County (21%)
- Census places
- Morgan Farm (2%) census-designated place; St. Paul (2%) census-designated place; Sinton (2%); Loma Linda (under 1%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Corpus Christi, TX
- House district
- TX-27 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 172.2 sq mi · 56 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 78387?
78387 centers on 28.081°, -97.549° and covers 172.2 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 78370, 78391, 78389, 78390, 78393, 78368.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78387, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 78387 compare with the rest of San Patricio County?
| Measure | 78387 | In San Patricio County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 9,640 | 4th of 9 | 832nd of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $53k | 6th of 7 | 996th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $166k | 4th of 6 | 876th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 18% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 44% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 78387?
The 2020 Census counted 9,936 people in 78387; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 9,640. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 9,640
- 2020 Census count
- 9,936
- Households
- 3,199
- Median age
- 36.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 78387?
Of the 9,640 people the ACS estimates in 78387, 24.2% are under 18 and 13.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (75.8%), then White (not Hispanic) (19.3%).
- Under 1824.2%
- 18 to 6462.6%
- 65 and older13.2%
- Hispanic or Latino75.8%
- White, not Hispanic19.3%
- Black, not Hispanic2.9%
- Other or two or more1.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 78387 earn?
Median household income is $53,048 (ACS 2020-2024), the 6th highest of the 7 ranked ZIP codes in San Patricio County.
- Median household income
- $53,048±$10,077
- Income per person
- $24,571
- Below the poverty line
- 21.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $58,0544,160 returns; wages 76% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 78387?
FHFA's house price index for 78387, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 113% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 69% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +9.6% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $166,300
- Median gross rent
- $959
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 57.9%
- Housing units
- 3,799
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 78387?
165 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade28
- Accommodation and food services23
- Other services (except public administration)18
- Health care and social assistance17
- Construction16
- Professional, scientific, and technical services14
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 78387?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78370 | Odem | 5,353 | $70k | 10.6 mi |
| 78391 | Tynan | 77 | – | 11.9 mi |
| 78389 | Skidmore | 1,754 | $37k | 13.0 mi |
| 78390 | Taft | 6,013 | $78k | 13.1 mi |
| 78393 | Woodsboro | 2,063 | $77k | 13.9 mi |
| 78368 | Mathis | 9,464 | $47k | 15.6 mi |
| 78352 | Edroy | 54 | – | 11.0 mi (near) |
| 78410 | Corpus Christi | 29,040 | $79k | 17.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.