Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 78591: Santa Elena, TX
ZIP code 78591 uses the postal name Santa Elena, Texas and lies entirely in Starr County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $35,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Santa Anna (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- IRS2022
- Town
- Santa Elena · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Starr County
- Census places
- Santa Anna census-designated place
- Micro area
- Rio Grande City-Roma, TX
- House district
- TX-28 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 175.5 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 78591?
78591 centers on 26.639°, -98.552° and covers 175.5 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 78536, 78588, 78582, 78563, 78541, 78353, 78361.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78591, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 78591 compare with the rest of Starr County?
| Measure | 78591 | In Starr County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 158 | 9th of 10 | 1,776th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $36k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
78591's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (158). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 78591?
The 2020 Census counted 341 people in 78591; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 158. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 158±87 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 341
- Households
- 76
- Median age
- 56.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 78591?
Of the 158 people the ACS estimates in 78591, 17.1% are under 18 and 14.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (96.8%).
- Under 1817.1%
- 18 to 6468.4%
- 65 and older14.6%
- Hispanic or Latino96.8%
- White, not Hispanic3.2%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 78591 earn?
Median household income is $35,750 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $35,750±$13,332
- Income per person
- $31,329
- Below the poverty line
- 28.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $51,720150 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 78591?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.5%
- Housing units
- 205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 78591?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78536 | Delmita | 371 | $28k | 6.7 mi |
| 78588 | San Isidro | 289 | $95k | 11.7 mi |
| 78582 | Rio Grande City | 44,741 | $43k | 13.8 mi |
| 78563 | Linn | 92 | – | 18.5 mi |
| 78541 | Edinburg | 51,710 | $53k | 21.4 mi |
| 78353 | Encino | 476 | – | 25.6 mi |
| 78361 | Hebbronville | 4,727 | $42k | 31.1 mi |
| 78595 | Sullivan City | 6,118 | $59k | 22.4 mi (near) |
| 78576 | Penitas | 15,484 | $49k | 22.9 mi (near) |
| 78360 | Guerra | 0 | – | 23.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.