Residential delivery area · Texas

ZIP Code 78591: Santa Elena, TX

ZIP code 78591 uses the postal name Santa Elena, Texas and lies entirely in Starr County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 160 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $35,750 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Santa Anna (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • IRS2022
7national area: Texas, Arkansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma
785sectional center: McAllen, TX (SCF 785)
91delivery area within it
Town
Santa Elena · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Santa Anna census-designated place
Micro area
Rio Grande City-Roma, TX
House district
TX-28 119th Congress
State
Texas
Time zone
Central
Land area
175.5 sq mi · under 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 78591?

78591 centers on 26.639°, -98.552° and covers 175.5 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 78536, 78588, 78582, 78563, 78541, 78353, 78361.

78353 · Encino78361 · Hebbronville78536 · Delmita78541 · Edinburg78563 · Linn78582 · Rio Grande City78588 · San Isidro78591 · Santa Elena (this ZIP)7859178582785417835378563785367858878353 · Encino78361 · Hebbronville78536 · Delmita78541 · Edinburg78563 · Linn78582 · Rio Grande City78588 · San Isidro78591 · Santa Elena (this ZIP)7859178582785417835378563785367858878353 · Encino78361 · Hebbronville78536 · Delmita78541 · Edinburg78563 · Linn78582 · Rio Grande City78588 · San Isidro78591 · Santa Elena (this ZIP)785917858278541783537856378588
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 78591 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78591, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 78591 compare with the rest of Starr County?

Rank of 78591 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure78591In Starr CountyIn TX
People (ACS 2020-2024)1589th of 101,776th of 1,990
Median household income$36knot rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

78591's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (158). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 78591?

The 2020 Census counted 341 people in 78591; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 158. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
158±87 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
341
Households
76
Median age
56.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 78591?

Of the 158 people the ACS estimates in 78591, 17.1% are under 18 and 14.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (96.8%).

  • Under 1817.1%
  • 18 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and older14.6%
Age of the people of 78591 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino96.8%
  • White, not Hispanic3.2%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 78591 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 78591 earn?

Median household income is $35,750 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$35,750±$13,332
Income per person
$31,329
Below the poverty line
28.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
20.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$51,720150 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 78591?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
89.5%
Housing units
205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 78591?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 78591, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
78536Delmita371$28k6.7 mi
78588San Isidro289$95k11.7 mi
78582Rio Grande City44,741$43k13.8 mi
78563Linn92–18.5 mi
78541Edinburg51,710$53k21.4 mi
78353Encino476–25.6 mi
78361Hebbronville4,727$42k31.1 mi
78595Sullivan City6,118$59k22.4 mi (near)
78576Penitas15,484$49k22.9 mi (near)
78360Guerra0–23.1 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.