Residential delivery area · Arizona
ZIP Code 85387: Surprise, AZ
ZIP code 85387 is in Surprise, Arizona, entirely in Maricopa County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 22,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 4th most populous of Surprise's 5 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $98,757 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 65% of its land lies in Surprise, and under 1% in smaller places; 34% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Surprise · 5 residential ZIPs
- County
- Maricopa County
- Census places
- Surprise
- Metro area
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- House districts
- AZ-9 (96%), AZ-8 (4%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Arizona
- Time zone
- Mountain (no daylight saving)
- Land area
- 60.0 sq mi · 374 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 85387?
85387 centers on 33.709°, -112.447° and covers 60.0 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 85374, 85375, 85355, 85383, 85361, 85342, 85396.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 85387, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 85387 compare with the rest of Surprise?
| Measure | 85387 | In Surprise | In Maricopa County | In AZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 22,442 | 4th of 5 | 95th of 140 | 139th of 417 |
| Median household income | $99k | 3rd of 5 | 46th of 128 | 58th of 264 |
| Median home value | $481k | 1st of 5 | 51st of 129 | 70th of 282 |
Its median household income is higher than in 80% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 69% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 85387?
The 2020 Census counted 16,331 people in 85387; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 22,442. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 22,442
- 2020 Census count
- 16,331
- Households
- 9,120
- Median age
- 50.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 85387?
Of the 22,442 people the ACS estimates in 85387, 17.3% are under 18 and 31.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (75.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (15.8%).
- Under 1817.3%
- 18 to 6451.3%
- 65 and older31.4%
- White, not Hispanic75.2%
- Hispanic or Latino15.8%
- Other or two or more4.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.2%
- Black, not Hispanic2.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 85387 earn?
Median household income is $98,757 (ACS 2020-2024), the 46th highest of the 128 ranked ZIP codes in Maricopa County.
- Median household income
- $98,757
- Income per person
- $48,644
- Below the poverty line
- 6.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 34.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $89,66712,750 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 85387?
FHFA's house price index for 85387, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 124% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 66% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +2.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $481,000
- Median gross rent
- $2,579
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 95.0%
- Housing units
- 9,825
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 85387?
180 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 101 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction40
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services25
- Professional, scientific, and technical services24
- Retail trade18
- Real estate and rental and leasing17
- Health care and social assistance17
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 85387?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85374 | Surprise | 41,420 | $81k | 5.3 mi |
| 85375 | Sun City West | 27,680 | $64k | 5.8 mi |
| 85355 | Waddell | 14,460 | $123k | 9.3 mi |
| 85383 | Peoria | 74,390 | $146k | 10.2 mi |
| 85361 | Wittmann | 7,991 | $77k | 10.9 mi |
| 85342 | Morristown | 1,823 | $56k | 16.3 mi |
| 85396 | Buckeye | 42,181 | $114k | 18.9 mi |
| 85388 | Surprise | 35,369 | $112k | 7.3 mi (near) |
| 85379 | Surprise | 51,035 | $111k | 8.5 mi (near) |
| 85378 | Surprise | 9,765 | $56k | 8.5 mi (near) |
| 85373 | Sun City | 20,254 | $72k | 8.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.