Residential delivery area · Nevada
ZIP Code 89039: Cal Nev Ari, NV
ZIP code 89039 uses the postal name Cal Nev Ari, Nevada and lies entirely in Clark County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 330 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,083 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Cal-Nev-Ari (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Cal Nev Ari · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Clark County
- Census places
- Cal-Nev-Ari census-designated place
- Metro area
- Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
- House district
- NV-3 119th Congress
- State
- Nevada
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 59.9 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 89039?
89039 centers on 35.266°, -114.872° and covers 59.9 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 89029, 89046.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 89039, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 89039 compare with the rest of Clark County?
| Measure | 89039 | In Clark County | In NV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 327 | 74th of 76 | 149th of 181 |
| Median household income | $48k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $140k | not ranked | not ranked |
89039's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (327). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 89039?
The 2020 Census counted 242 people in 89039; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 327. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 327±148 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 242
- Households
- 175
- Median age
- 66.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 89039?
Of the 327 people the ACS estimates in 89039, 3.1% are under 18 and 56.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.9%), then Other or two or more (21.1%).
- Under 183.1%
- 18 to 6440.7%
- 65 and older56.3%
- White, not Hispanic78.9%
- Other or two or more21.1%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 89039 earn?
Median household income is $48,083 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $48,083±$42,522
- Income per person
- $21,653
- Below the poverty line
- 57.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 84.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 89039?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $140,400
- Median gross rent
- $587
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 56.6%
- Housing units
- 221
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 89039?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89029 | Laughlin | 9,132 | $46k | 15.4 mi |
| 89046 | Searchlight | 303 | $52k | 17.5 mi |
| 86442 | Bullhead City, AZ | 34,735 | $48k | 21.4 mi (near) |
| 86429 | Bullhead City, AZ | 8,619 | $59k | 22.3 mi (near) |
| 86426 | Fort Mohave, AZ | 15,467 | $65k | 25.2 mi (near) |
| 86440 | Mohave Valley, AZ | 8,853 | $63k | 32.0 mi (near) |
| 92364 | Nipton, CA | 7 | – | 32.6 mi (near) |
| 86445 | Willow Beach, AZ | 286 | – | 34.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.