Residential delivery area · Nevada

ZIP Code 89039: Cal Nev Ari, NV

ZIP code 89039 uses the postal name Cal Nev Ari, Nevada and lies entirely in Clark County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 330 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $48,083 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Cal-Nev-Ari (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
8national area: Nevada, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico and 2 more
890sectional center: Las Vegas, NV (SCF 890)
39delivery area within it
Town
Cal Nev Ari · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Cal-Nev-Ari census-designated place
Metro area
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
House district
NV-3 119th Congress
State
Nevada
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
59.9 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 89039?

89039 centers on 35.266°, -114.872° and covers 59.9 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 89029, 89046.

89029 · Laughlin89046 · Searchlight89039 · Cal Nev Ari (this ZIP)890398902989029 · Laughlin89046 · Searchlight89039 · Cal Nev Ari (this ZIP)890398902989029 · Laughlin89046 · Searchlight89039 · Cal Nev Ari (this ZIP)8903989029
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 89039 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 89039, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 89039 compare with the rest of Clark County?

Rank of 89039 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure89039In Clark CountyIn NV
People (ACS 2020-2024)32774th of 76149th of 181
Median household income$48knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$140knot rankednot ranked

89039's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (327). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 89039?

The 2020 Census counted 242 people in 89039; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 327. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
327±148 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
242
Households
175
Median age
66.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 89039?

Of the 327 people the ACS estimates in 89039, 3.1% are under 18 and 56.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.9%), then Other or two or more (21.1%).

  • Under 183.1%
  • 18 to 6440.7%
  • 65 and older56.3%
Age of the people of 89039 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic78.9%
  • Other or two or more21.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 89039 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 89039 earn?

Median household income is $48,083 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$48,083±$42,522
Income per person
$21,653
Below the poverty line
57.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
84.6%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
13.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 89039?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$140,400
Median gross rent
$587
Homes owned by their occupants
56.6%
Housing units
221

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 89039?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 89039, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
89029Laughlin9,132$46k15.4 mi
89046Searchlight303$52k17.5 mi
86442Bullhead City, AZ34,735$48k21.4 mi (near)
86429Bullhead City, AZ8,619$59k22.3 mi (near)
86426Fort Mohave, AZ15,467$65k25.2 mi (near)
86440Mohave Valley, AZ8,853$63k32.0 mi (near)
92364Nipton, CA7–32.6 mi (near)
86445Willow Beach, AZ286–34.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.