Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 91403: Sherman Oaks, CA
ZIP code 91403 uses the postal name Sherman Oaks, California and lies entirely in Los Angeles County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 26,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Sherman Oaks's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $116,170 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (100%) lies in the city of Los Angeles.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Sherman Oaks · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Census places
- Los Angeles
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House district
- CA-32 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 3.6 sq mi · 7,191 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 91403?
91403 centers on 34.148°, -118.465° and covers 3.6 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 91436, 91423, 91411, 90077, 91401, 91406, 90049.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 91403, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 91403 compare with the rest of Sherman Oaks?
| Measure | 91403 | In Sherman Oaks | In Los Angeles County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 25,793 | 2nd of 2 | 193rd of 301 | 705th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $116k | 1st of 2 | 68th of 265 | 388th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $1.52M | 1st of 2 | 35th of 273 | 136th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 89% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 96% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 91403?
The 2020 Census counted 25,329 people in 91403; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 25,793. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 7.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 25,793
- 2020 Census count
- 25,329+7.9% since 2010 (23,484)
- Households
- 12,111
- Median age
- 41.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 91403?
Of the 25,793 people the ACS estimates in 91403, 16.7% are under 18 and 17.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (65.7%), then Hispanic or Latino (15.6%).
- Under 1816.7%
- 18 to 6466.1%
- 65 and older17.3%
- White, not Hispanic65.7%
- Hispanic or Latino15.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic8.2%
- Other or two or more6.3%
- Black, not Hispanic4.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 91403 earn?
Median household income is $116,170 (ACS 2020-2024), the 68th highest of the 265 ranked ZIP codes in Los Angeles County. It fell from $128,591 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $116,170
- Income per person
- $84,453
- Below the poverty line
- 9.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 68.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $209,44213,360 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 91403?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $1,520,000
- Median gross rent
- $2,417
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 44.7%
- Housing units
- 13,045
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 91403?
2,363 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 166 more than in 2018; the most are in arts, entertainment, and recreation (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation486
- Professional, scientific, and technical services484
- Health care and social assistance335
- Real estate and rental and leasing174
- Information163
- Other services (except public administration)137
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 91403?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91436 | Encino | 15,969 | $178k | 1.4 mi |
| 91423 | Sherman Oaks | 32,328 | $110k | 1.9 mi |
| 91411 | Van Nuys | 23,185 | $75k | 2.1 mi |
| 90077 | Los Angeles | 8,386 | $206k | 2.8 mi |
| 91401 | Van Nuys | 39,231 | $80k | 2.8 mi |
| 91406 | Van Nuys | 51,953 | $78k | 3.7 mi |
| 90049 | Los Angeles | 37,122 | $171k | 4.1 mi |
| 91316 | Encino | 29,491 | $92k | 3.1 mi (near) |
| 91405 | Van Nuys | 56,033 | $63k | 3.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.