Residential delivery area · Oregon
ZIP Code 97364: Neotsu, OR
ZIP code 97364 is in Neotsu, Oregon, entirely in Lincoln County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 750 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $88,056 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Neotsu (76%) and Lincoln City (24%).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- IRS2022
- Town
- Neotsu · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Lincoln County
- Census places
- Neotsu (76%) census-designated place; Lincoln City (24%)
- Micro area
- Newport, OR
- House district
- OR-4 119th Congress
- State
- Oregon
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi · 2,454 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 97364?
97364 centers on 44.999°, -123.987° and covers 0.3 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 97368, 97367.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97364, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 97364 compare with the rest of Lincoln County?
| Measure | 97364 | In Lincoln County | In OR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 746 | 15th of 18 | 310th of 428 |
| Median household income | $88k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $530k | not ranked | not ranked |
97364's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (746). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 87% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 97364?
The 2020 Census counted 513 people in 97364; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 746. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 15.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 746±267 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 513+15.0% since 2010 (446)
- Households
- 254
- Median age
- 43.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 97364?
Of the 746 people the ACS estimates in 97364, 21.6% are under 18 and 15.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (63.1%), then Other or two or more (22.3%).
- Under 1821.6%
- 18 to 6462.9%
- 65 and older15.5%
- White, not Hispanic63.1%
- Other or two or more22.3%
- Hispanic or Latino12.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 97364 earn?
Median household income is $88,056 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($60,378 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $88,056±$38,848
- Income per person
- $28,990
- Below the poverty line
- 4.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $71,473560 returns; wages 56% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 97364?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $530,300
- Median gross rent
- $962
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 71.3%
- Housing units
- 333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
Which ZIP codes are next to 97364?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97368 | Otis | 2,803 | $62k | 4.5 mi |
| 97367 | Lincoln City | 11,158 | $59k | 5.8 mi |
| 97149 | Neskowin | 699 | $71k | 8.2 mi (near) |
| 97388 | Gleneden Beach | 911 | $74k | 8.4 mi (near) |
| 97341 | Depoe Bay | 2,972 | $66k | 12.7 mi (near) |
| 97122 | Hebo | 615 | $91k | 13.7 mi (near) |
| 97135 | Pacific City | 1,190 | $93k | 13.9 mi (near) |
| 97380 | Siletz | 2,360 | $60k | 15.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.