Residential delivery area · Oregon

ZIP Code 97364: Neotsu, OR

ZIP code 97364 is in Neotsu, Oregon, entirely in Lincoln County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 750 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $88,056 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Neotsu (76%) and Lincoln City (24%).

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • FHFA2022
  • IRS2022
9national area: Oregon, Alaska, California, Hawaii, Washington and 7 more
973sectional center: Portland, OR (SCF 970)
64delivery area within it
Town
Neotsu · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Neotsu (76%) census-designated place; Lincoln City (24%)
Micro area
Newport, OR
House district
OR-4 119th Congress
State
Oregon
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
0.3 sq mi · 2,454 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 97364?

97364 centers on 44.999°, -123.987° and covers 0.3 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 97368, 97367.

97367 · Lincoln City97368 · Otis97364 · Neotsu (this ZIP)9736497367 · Lincoln City97368 · Otis97364 · Neotsu (this ZIP)9736497367 · Lincoln City97368 · Otis97364 · Neotsu (this ZIP)97364
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 97364 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97364, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 97364 compare with the rest of Lincoln County?

Rank of 97364 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure97364In Lincoln CountyIn OR
People (ACS 2020-2024)74615th of 18310th of 428
Median household income$88knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$530knot rankednot ranked

97364's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (746). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 87% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 97364?

The 2020 Census counted 513 people in 97364; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 746. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 15.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
746±267 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
513+15.0% since 2010 (446)
Households
254
Median age
43.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 97364?

Of the 746 people the ACS estimates in 97364, 21.6% are under 18 and 15.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (63.1%), then Other or two or more (22.3%).

  • Under 1821.6%
  • 18 to 6462.9%
  • 65 and older15.5%
Age of the people of 97364 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic63.1%
  • Other or two or more22.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.7%
  • Asian, not Hispanic1.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 97364 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 97364 earn?

Median household income is $88,056 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($60,378 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$88,056±$38,848
Income per person
$28,990
Below the poverty line
4.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
5.3%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
11.1%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$71,473560 returns; wages 56% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 97364?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$530,300
Median gross rent
$962
Homes owned by their occupants
71.3%
Housing units
333
0 100 200 300 200220102022 0 100 200 300 200220102022 0 100 200 300 200220102022
Index = 100 in 2002, the first year FHFA reports for 97364; 2022: 285.8. Annual, not seasonally adjusted; FHFA calls its ZIP-level indexes developmental. FHFA's series for 97364 stops in 2022: it publishes no ZIP index for a year with too few repeat sales.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.

Which ZIP codes are next to 97364?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 97364, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
97368Otis2,803$62k4.5 mi
97367Lincoln City11,158$59k5.8 mi
97149Neskowin699$71k8.2 mi (near)
97388Gleneden Beach911$74k8.4 mi (near)
97341Depoe Bay2,972$66k12.7 mi (near)
97122Hebo615$91k13.7 mi (near)
97135Pacific City1,190$93k13.9 mi (near)
97380Siletz2,360$60k15.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.