Residential delivery area · Oregon

ZIP Code 97635: New Pine Creek, OR

ZIP code 97635 uses the postal name New Pine Creek, Oregon and lies mostly in Modoc County (93% of its land) with the rest in Lake County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 240 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $86,172 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in New Pine Creek (5%) and New Pine Creek (4%); 91% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
9national area: Oregon, Alaska, California, Hawaii, Washington and 7 more
976sectional center: Medford, OR (SCF 975)
35delivery area within it
Town
New Pine Creek · its only residential ZIP
County
Modoc County (93%); Lake County (7%)
Census places
New Pine Creek (5%) census-designated place; New Pine Creek (4%) census-designated place
House districts
CA-1 (93%), OR-2 (7%) 119th Congress, by share of land
State
Oregon
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
52.2 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 97635?

97635 centers on 41.930°, -120.294° and covers 52.2 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 96108, 97630.

96108 · Davis Creek97630 · Lakeview97635 · New Pine Creek (this ZIP)976359610896108 · Davis Creek97630 · Lakeview97635 · New Pine Creek (this ZIP)976359610896108 · Davis Creek97630 · Lakeview97635 · New Pine Creek (this ZIP)9763596108
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 97635 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97635, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 97635 compare with the rest of Modoc County?

Rank of 97635 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure97635In Modoc CountyIn OR
People (ACS 2020-2024)2397th of 13370th of 428
Median household income$86knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$310knot rankednot ranked

97635's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (239). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 97635?

The 2020 Census counted 285 people in 97635; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 239. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
239±182 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
285
Households
72
Median age
54.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 97635?

Of the 239 people the ACS estimates in 97635, 37.7% are under 18 and 22.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1837.7%
  • 18 to 6439.7%
  • 65 and older22.6%
Age of the people of 97635 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 97635 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 97635 earn?

Median household income is $86,172 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$86,172
Income per person
$27,492
Below the poverty line
0.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
19.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 97635?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$310,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
55.6%
Housing units
165

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 97635?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 97635, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
96108Davis Creek, CA110–11.3 mi
97630Lakeview5,509$70k26.4 mi
96112Fort Bidwell, CA193–6.8 mi (near)
96115Lake City, CA125$72k19.9 mi (near)
97620Adel84$84k31.2 mi (near)
96104Cedarville, CA713$53k33.5 mi (near)
96101Alturas, CA5,142$62k34.6 mi (near)
97637Plush117$62k41.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.