Residential delivery area · Oregon
ZIP Code 97635: New Pine Creek, OR
ZIP code 97635 uses the postal name New Pine Creek, Oregon and lies mostly in Modoc County (93% of its land) with the rest in Lake County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 240 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $86,172 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in New Pine Creek (5%) and New Pine Creek (4%); 91% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- New Pine Creek · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Modoc County (93%); Lake County (7%)
- Census places
- New Pine Creek (5%) census-designated place; New Pine Creek (4%) census-designated place
- House districts
- CA-1 (93%), OR-2 (7%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Oregon
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 52.2 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 97635?
97635 centers on 41.930°, -120.294° and covers 52.2 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 96108, 97630.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 97635, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 97635 compare with the rest of Modoc County?
| Measure | 97635 | In Modoc County | In OR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 239 | 7th of 13 | 370th of 428 |
| Median household income | $86k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $310k | not ranked | not ranked |
97635's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (239). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 97635?
The 2020 Census counted 285 people in 97635; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 239. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 239±182 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 285
- Households
- 72
- Median age
- 54.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 97635?
Of the 239 people the ACS estimates in 97635, 37.7% are under 18 and 22.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1837.7%
- 18 to 6439.7%
- 65 and older22.6%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 97635 earn?
Median household income is $86,172 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $86,172
- Income per person
- $27,492
- Below the poverty line
- 0.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 97635?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $310,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 55.6%
- Housing units
- 165
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 97635?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96108 | Davis Creek, CA | 110 | – | 11.3 mi |
| 97630 | Lakeview | 5,509 | $70k | 26.4 mi |
| 96112 | Fort Bidwell, CA | 193 | – | 6.8 mi (near) |
| 96115 | Lake City, CA | 125 | $72k | 19.9 mi (near) |
| 97620 | Adel | 84 | $84k | 31.2 mi (near) |
| 96104 | Cedarville, CA | 713 | $53k | 33.5 mi (near) |
| 96101 | Alturas, CA | 5,142 | $62k | 34.6 mi (near) |
| 97637 | Plush | 117 | $62k | 41.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.