Residential delivery area · Washington
ZIP Code 98295: Sumas, WA
ZIP code 98295 uses the postal name Sumas, Washington and lies entirely in Whatcom County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $98,965 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 5% of its land lies in Sumas; 95% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Sumas · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Whatcom County
- Census places
- Sumas
- Metro area
- Bellingham, WA
- House district
- WA-2 119th Congress
- State
- Washington
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 31.3 sq mi · 105 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 98295?
98295 centers on 48.983°, -122.195° and covers 31.3 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 98266, 98247, 98264.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 98295, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 98295 compare with the rest of Whatcom County?
| Measure | 98295 | In Whatcom County | In WA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,279 | 12th of 18 | 329th of 605 |
| Median household income | $99k | 3rd of 14 | 144th of 363 |
| Median home value | $456k | 12th of 15 | 232nd of 392 |
Its median household income is higher than in 80% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 54% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 98295?
The 2020 Census counted 2,899 people in 98295; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,279. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,279±1,178 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,899
- Households
- 1,150
- Median age
- 37.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 98295?
Of the 3,279 people the ACS estimates in 98295, 32.9% are under 18 and 11.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (80.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (12.6%).
- Under 1832.9%
- 18 to 6455.5%
- 65 and older11.6%
- White, not Hispanic80.9%
- Hispanic or Latino12.6%
- Other or two or more5.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 98295 earn?
Median household income is $98,965 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 14 ranked ZIP codes in Whatcom County.
- Median household income
- $98,965
- Income per person
- $35,724
- Below the poverty line
- 4.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $80,8991,250 returns; wages 70% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 98295?
FHFA's house price index for 98295, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 87% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 31% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +6.7% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $456,200
- Median gross rent
- $1,376
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 58.4%
- Housing units
- 1,229
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 98295?
77 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 14 fewer than in 2018; the most are in transportation and warehousing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Transportation and warehousing14
- Construction12
- Retail trade8
- Other services (except public administration)8
- Manufacturing6
- Wholesale trade6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 98295?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98266 | Maple Falls | 4,245 | $51k | 7.3 mi |
| 98247 | Everson | 9,115 | $89k | 8.0 mi |
| 98264 | Lynden | 23,123 | $104k | 12.0 mi |
| 98276 | Nooksack | 1,794 | $97k | 6.9 mi (near) |
| 98226 | Bellingham | 46,782 | $79k | 16.8 mi (near) |
| 98240 | Custer | 3,593 | $110k | 19.5 mi (near) |
| 98244 | Deming | 2,994 | $67k | 19.5 mi (near) |
| 98220 | Acme | 541 | $92k | 20.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.