Residential delivery area · New Jersey
ZIP Code 07803: Mine Hill, NJ
ZIP code 07803 uses the postal name Mine Hill, New Jersey and lies entirely in Morris County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $119,583 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mine Hill · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Morris County
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House district
- NJ-7 119th Congress
- State
- New Jersey
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 2.9 sq mi · 1,379 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 07803?
07803 centers on 40.878°, -74.601° and covers 2.9 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 07847, 07885, 07801, 07869, 07876.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 07803, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 07803 compare with the rest of Morris County?
| Measure | 07803 | In Morris County | In NJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,048 | 40th of 57 | 460th of 598 |
| Median household income | $120k | 30th of 43 | 206th of 476 |
| Median home value | $434k | 39th of 49 | 290th of 515 |
Its median household income is higher than in 90% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 81% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 07803?
The 2020 Census counted 4,015 people in 07803; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,048. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 10.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,048
- 2020 Census count
- 4,015+10.0% since 2010 (3,651)
- Households
- 1,489
- Median age
- 42.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 07803?
Of the 4,048 people the ACS estimates in 07803, 20.4% are under 18 and 16.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (48.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (32.2%).
- Under 1820.4%
- 18 to 6463.1%
- 65 and older16.5%
- White, not Hispanic48.0%
- Hispanic or Latino32.2%
- Other or two or more12.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic4.1%
- Black, not Hispanic3.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 07803 earn?
Median household income is $119,583 (ACS 2020-2024), the 30th highest of the 43 ranked ZIP codes in Morris County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($111,925 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $119,583±$16,169
- Income per person
- $49,492
- Below the poverty line
- 2.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 4.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $76,9692,190 returns; wages 78% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 07803?
FHFA's house price index for 07803, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 79% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 49% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.9% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $434,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,771
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.8%
- Housing units
- 1,545
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 07803?
87 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade12
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services12
- Health care and social assistance12
- Construction10
- Other services (except public administration)10
- Professional, scientific, and technical services7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 07803?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07847 | Kenvil | 1,776 | $85k | 1.2 mi |
| 07885 | Wharton | 11,806 | $101k | 2.2 mi |
| 07801 | Dover | 27,128 | $85k | 2.5 mi |
| 07869 | Randolph | 26,022 | $170k | 2.8 mi |
| 07876 | Succasunna | 9,641 | $161k | 3.4 mi |
| 07856 | Mount Arlington | 4,774 | $93k | 3.0 mi (near) |
| 07852 | Ledgewood | 4,233 | $120k | 3.5 mi (near) |
| 07850 | Landing | 6,828 | $107k | 3.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.