Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 10958: New Hampton, NY
ZIP code 10958 uses the postal name New Hampton, New York and lies entirely in Orange County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $147,898 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- New Hampton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Orange County
- Metro area
- Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-18 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 21.2 sq mi · 144 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 10958?
10958 centers on 41.379°, -74.424° and covers 21.2 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 10973, 10924, 10940, 10969, 10998.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 10958, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 10958 compare with the rest of Orange County?
| Measure | 10958 | In Orange County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,054 | 30th of 51 | 883rd of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $148k | 1st of 27 | 109th of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $417k | 15th of 38 | 433rd of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 96% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 59% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 10958?
The 2020 Census counted 3,562 people in 10958; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,054. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,054±525 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,562
- Households
- 871
- Median age
- 38.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 10958?
Of the 3,054 people the ACS estimates in 10958, 20.3% are under 18 and 13.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (23.9%).
- Under 1820.3%
- 18 to 6466.4%
- 65 and older13.2%
- White, not Hispanic62.4%
- Hispanic or Latino23.9%
- Black, not Hispanic10.1%
- Other or two or more2.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 10958 earn?
Median household income is $147,898 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 27 ranked ZIP codes in Orange County.
- Median household income
- $147,898±$21,218
- Income per person
- $44,111
- Below the poverty line
- 2.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $95,1381,640 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 10958?
FHFA's house price index for 10958, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 98% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 71% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +14.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $417,400
- Median gross rent
- $2,167
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 89.9%
- Housing units
- 967
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 10958?
73 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction16
- Retail trade16
- Wholesale trade7
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Manufacturing4
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 10958?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10973 | Slate Hill | 2,358 | $117k | 2.9 mi |
| 10924 | Goshen | 13,720 | $111k | 3.7 mi |
| 10940 | Middletown | 53,611 | $87k | 5.5 mi |
| 10969 | Pine Island | 1,150 | $127k | 6.7 mi |
| 10998 | Westtown | 3,889 | $129k | 7.2 mi |
| 10921 | Florida | 4,231 | $115k | 4.5 mi (near) |
| 10933 | Johnson | 117 | – | 4.7 mi (near) |
| 10932 | Howells | 13 | – | 7.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.