Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 11701: Amityville, NY
ZIP code 11701 uses the postal name Amityville, New York and lies entirely in Suffolk County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 30,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $117,033 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Amityville (44%), North Amityville (40%) and Copiague (11%), and 4% in smaller places; under 1% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Amityville · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Suffolk County
- Census places
- Amityville (44%); North Amityville (40%) census-designated place; Copiague (11%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House district
- NY-2 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 4.6 sq mi · 6,361 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 11701?
11701 centers on 40.682°, -73.414° and covers 4.6 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 11726, 11757, 11758, 11702, 11735.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 11701, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 11701 compare with the rest of Suffolk County?
| Measure | 11701 | In Suffolk County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 29,509 | 14th of 108 | 213th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $117k | 62nd of 81 | 255th of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $500k | 65th of 88 | 352nd of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 89% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 96% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 11701?
The 2020 Census counted 27,831 people in 11701; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 29,509. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 2.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 29,509
- 2020 Census count
- 27,831+2.7% since 2010 (27,109)
- Households
- 9,340
- Median age
- 42.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 11701?
Of the 29,509 people the ACS estimates in 11701, 20.1% are under 18 and 18.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (34.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (30.6%).
- Under 1820.1%
- 18 to 6461.6%
- 65 and older18.3%
- White, not Hispanic34.4%
- Hispanic or Latino30.6%
- Black, not Hispanic27.3%
- Other or two or more5.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 11701 earn?
Median household income is $117,033 (ACS 2020-2024), the 62nd highest of the 81 ranked ZIP codes in Suffolk County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($106,070 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $117,033
- Income per person
- $49,581
- Below the poverty line
- 7.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $72,76015,420 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 11701?
FHFA's house price index for 11701, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 111% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 53% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +6.7% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $499,500
- Median gross rent
- $2,481
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 70.8%
- Housing units
- 9,928
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 11701?
815 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 23 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)126
- Construction118
- Retail trade99
- Health care and social assistance89
- Professional, scientific, and technical services84
- Accommodation and food services58
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 11701?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11726 | Copiague | 21,455 | $128k | 1.1 mi |
| 11757 | Lindenhurst | 44,413 | $128k | 2.2 mi |
| 11758 | Massapequa | 54,375 | $154k | 3.0 mi |
| 11702 | Babylon | 13,909 | $138k | 3.6 mi |
| 11735 | Farmingdale | 32,028 | $139k | 3.6 mi |
| 11762 | Massapequa Park | 22,487 | $170k | 1.7 mi (near) |
| 11704 | West Babylon | 40,706 | $129k | 3.7 mi (near) |
| 11783 | Seaford | 21,127 | $177k | 4.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.