Residential delivery area · Pennsylvania
ZIP Code 17930: Cumbola, PA
ZIP code 17930 uses the postal name Cumbola, Pennsylvania and lies entirely in Schuylkill County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 260 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,500 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 13% of its land lies in Cumbola (a census-designated place); 87% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Cumbola · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Schuylkill County
- Census places
- Cumbola census-designated place
- Micro area
- Pottsville, PA
- House district
- PA-9 119th Congress
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 3.1 sq mi · 84 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 17930?
17930 centers on 40.709°, -76.115° and covers 3.1 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 17953, 17959, 17901, 18252.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 17930, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 17930 compare with the rest of Schuylkill County?
| Measure | 17930 | In Schuylkill County | In PA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 258 | 49th of 59 | 1,520th of 1,833 |
| Median household income | $50k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $95k | not ranked | not ranked |
17930's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (258). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 51% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 17930?
The 2020 Census counted 405 people in 17930; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 258. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 14.9% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 258±71 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 405−14.9% since 2010 (476)
- Households
- 126
- Median age
- 52.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 17930?
Of the 258 people the ACS estimates in 17930, 24.4% are under 18 and 24.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (17.8%).
- Under 1824.4%
- 18 to 6451.6%
- 65 and older24.0%
- White, not Hispanic81.8%
- Hispanic or Latino17.8%
- Other or two or more0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 17930 earn?
Median household income is $49,500 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($59,816 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $49,500±$13,159
- Income per person
- $30,260
- Below the poverty line
- 30.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 17930?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $94,700
- Median gross rent
- $731
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 73.8%
- Housing units
- 180
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 17930?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 17930?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17953 | Middleport | 426 | $75k | 2.7 mi |
| 17959 | New Philadelphia | 1,445 | $52k | 3.4 mi |
| 17901 | Pottsville | 22,371 | $63k | 8.4 mi |
| 18252 | Tamaqua | 11,024 | $65k | 9.0 mi |
| 17965 | Port Carbon | 1,927 | $61k | 2.7 mi (near) |
| 17925 | Brockton | 305 | $80k | 4.0 mi (near) |
| 17970 | Saint Clair | 3,171 | $68k | 4.0 mi (near) |
| 17952 | Mary D | 172 | $68k | 4.8 mi (near) |
| 17961 | Orwigsburg | 6,740 | $95k | 5.0 mi (near) |
| 17982 | Tuscarora | 452 | $71k | 5.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.