Residential delivery area · Florida
ZIP Code 33190: Miami, FL
ZIP code 33190 uses the postal name Miami, Florida and lies entirely in Miami-Dade County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 18,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 46th most populous of Miami's 56 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $82,533 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (55%) lies in the city of Cutler Bay.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Miami · 56 residential ZIPs
- County
- Miami-Dade County
- Census places
- Cutler Bay
- Metro area
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
- House districts
- FL-27 (75%), FL-28 (25%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Florida
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 2.0 sq mi · 8,955 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 39 more ZIP codes use the name Miami for PO boxes or single organizations
Where is ZIP code 33190?
33190 centers on 25.557°, -80.350° and covers 2.0 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 33189, 33032, 33170.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 33190, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 33190 compare with the rest of Miami?
| Measure | 33190 | In Miami | In Miami-Dade County | In FL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 18,287 | 46th of 56 | 64th of 81 | 539th of 1,013 |
| Median household income | $83k | 22nd of 52 | 27th of 74 | 292nd of 819 |
| Median home value | $405k | 42nd of 54 | 54th of 76 | 281st of 833 |
Its median household income is higher than in 65% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 97% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 33190?
The 2020 Census counted 15,092 people in 33190; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 18,287. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 18,287
- 2020 Census count
- 15,092
- Households
- 5,617
- Median age
- 33.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 33190?
Of the 18,287 people the ACS estimates in 33190, 28.0% are under 18 and 7.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (70.3%), then Black (not Hispanic) (13.1%).
- Under 1828.0%
- 18 to 6464.8%
- 65 and older7.2%
- Hispanic or Latino70.3%
- Black, not Hispanic13.1%
- White, not Hispanic12.0%
- Other or two or more2.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 33190 earn?
Median household income is $82,533 (ACS 2020-2024), the 27th highest of the 74 ranked ZIP codes in Miami-Dade County.
- Median household income
- $82,533±$10,550
- Income per person
- $32,792
- Below the poverty line
- 10.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 33.8%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,8517,670 returns; wages 89% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 33190?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $404,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,874
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 51.6%
- Housing units
- 5,700
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 33190?
115 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 22 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services26
- Health care and social assistance16
- Construction12
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services11
- Other services (except public administration)9
- Wholesale trade6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 33190?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33189 | Miami | 26,128 | $69k | 1.3 mi |
| 33032 | Homestead | 65,132 | $73k | 3.1 mi |
| 33170 | Miami | 16,652 | $74k | 6.2 mi |
| 33157 | Miami | 70,596 | $82k | 3.5 mi (near) |
| 33177 | Miami | 59,056 | $83k | 4.6 mi (near) |
| 33039 | Homestead | 0 | – | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 33158 | Miami | 5,960 | $202k | 6.2 mi (near) |
| 33033 | Homestead | 71,458 | $70k | 6.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.