Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 74457: Proctor, OK
ZIP code 74457 uses the postal name Proctor, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Cherokee County (62% of its land) with the rest in Adair County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 450 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $36,667 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 17% of its land lies in Pumpkin Hollow (a census-designated place), and 3% in smaller places; 80% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Proctor · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cherokee County (62%); Adair County (38%)
- Census places
- Pumpkin Hollow census-designated place
- Micro area
- Tahlequah, OK
- House district
- OK-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 72.2 sq mi · 6 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 74457?
74457 centers on 36.006°, -94.841° and covers 72.2 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 74464, 74965, 74964.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74457, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 74457 compare with the rest of Cherokee County?
| Measure | 74457 | In Cherokee County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 447 | 13th of 15 | 508th of 664 |
| Median household income | $37k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $175k | not ranked | not ranked |
74457's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (447). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 12% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 74457?
The 2020 Census counted 479 people in 74457; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 447. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 21.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 447±201 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 479−21.2% since 2010 (608)
- Households
- 186
- Median age
- 42.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 74457?
Of the 447 people the ACS estimates in 74457, 30.9% are under 18 and 21.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (40.7%), then White (not Hispanic) (35.6%).
- Under 1830.9%
- 18 to 6447.2%
- 65 and older21.9%
- Other or two or more40.7%
- White, not Hispanic35.6%
- Hispanic or Latino23.7%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 74457 earn?
Median household income is $36,667 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($66,666 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $36,667±$13,274
- Income per person
- $35,344
- Below the poverty line
- 5.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $44,846240 returns; wages 73% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 74457?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $175,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 88.2%
- Housing units
- 218
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 74457?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 74457?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74464 | Tahlequah | 31,116 | $51k | 8.6 mi |
| 74965 | Westville | 4,793 | $51k | 11.8 mi |
| 74964 | Watts | 2,241 | $47k | 12.6 mi |
| 74359 | Oaks | 309 | $46k | 11.2 mi (near) |
| 74471 | Welling | 1,475 | $46k | 12.0 mi (near) |
| 74347 | Kansas | 2,757 | $48k | 13.7 mi (near) |
| 74368 | Twin Oaks | 60 | $92k | 13.9 mi (near) |
| 74364 | Rose | 1,931 | $64k | 14.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.