Residential delivery area · Oklahoma

ZIP Code 74457: Proctor, OK

ZIP code 74457 uses the postal name Proctor, Oklahoma and lies mostly in Cherokee County (62% of its land) with the rest in Adair County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 450 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $36,667 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 17% of its land lies in Pumpkin Hollow (a census-designated place), and 3% in smaller places; 80% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas
744sectional center: Tulsa, OK (SCF 740)
57delivery area within it
Town
Proctor · its only residential ZIP
County
Cherokee County (62%); Adair County (38%)
Census places
Pumpkin Hollow census-designated place
Micro area
Tahlequah, OK
House district
OK-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
72.2 sq mi · 6 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 74457?

74457 centers on 36.006°, -94.841° and covers 72.2 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 74464, 74965, 74964.

74464 · Tahlequah74964 · Watts74965 · Westville74457 · Proctor (this ZIP)7445774464749657496474464 · Tahlequah74964 · Watts74965 · Westville74457 · Proctor (this ZIP)7445774464749657496474464 · Tahlequah74964 · Watts74965 · Westville74457 · Proctor (this ZIP)74457744647496574964
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 74457 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 74457, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 74457 compare with the rest of Cherokee County?

Rank of 74457 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure74457In Cherokee CountyIn OK
People (ACS 2020-2024)44713th of 15508th of 664
Median household income$37knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$175knot rankednot ranked

74457's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (447). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 12% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 74457?

The 2020 Census counted 479 people in 74457; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 447. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 21.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
447±201 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
479−21.2% since 2010 (608)
Households
186
Median age
42.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 74457?

Of the 447 people the ACS estimates in 74457, 30.9% are under 18 and 21.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (40.7%), then White (not Hispanic) (35.6%).

  • Under 1830.9%
  • 18 to 6447.2%
  • 65 and older21.9%
Age of the people of 74457 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Other or two or more40.7%
  • White, not Hispanic35.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.7%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 74457 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 74457 earn?

Median household income is $36,667 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($66,666 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$36,667±$13,274
Income per person
$35,344
Below the poverty line
5.6%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
20.7%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$44,846240 returns; wages 73% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 74457?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$175,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
88.2%
Housing units
218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 74457?

3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 74457?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 74457, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
74464Tahlequah31,116$51k8.6 mi
74965Westville4,793$51k11.8 mi
74964Watts2,241$47k12.6 mi
74359Oaks309$46k11.2 mi (near)
74471Welling1,475$46k12.0 mi (near)
74347Kansas2,757$48k13.7 mi (near)
74368Twin Oaks60$92k13.9 mi (near)
74364Rose1,931$64k14.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.