Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 78949: Muldoon, TX
ZIP code 78949 uses the postal name Muldoon, Texas and lies entirely in Fayette County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 760 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $64,167 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Muldoon · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Fayette County
- House district
- TX-10 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 81.0 sq mi · 9 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 78949?
78949 centers on 29.848°, -97.080° and covers 81.0 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 78963, 78941, 78945, 78957, 78956.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78949, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 78949 compare with the rest of Fayette County?
| Measure | 78949 | In Fayette County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 760 | 12th of 15 | 1,518th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $64k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $285k | not ranked | not ranked |
78949's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (760). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 16% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 78949?
The 2020 Census counted 529 people in 78949; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 760. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 2.3% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 760±355 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 529+2.3% since 2010 (517)
- Households
- 278
- Median age
- 49.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 78949?
Of the 760 people the ACS estimates in 78949, 10.4% are under 18 and 29.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (73.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (26.2%).
- Under 1810.4%
- 18 to 6460.0%
- 65 and older29.6%
- White, not Hispanic73.4%
- Hispanic or Latino26.2%
- Other or two or more0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 78949 earn?
Median household income is $64,167 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($111,349 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $64,167±$33,132
- Income per person
- $38,152
- Below the poverty line
- 3.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $105,023260 returns; wages 59% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 78949?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $285,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 80.2%
- Housing units
- 424
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 78949?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 78949?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78963 | West Point | 605 | $98k | 5.7 mi |
| 78941 | Flatonia | 3,619 | $77k | 9.5 mi |
| 78945 | La Grange | 10,394 | $75k | 12.4 mi |
| 78957 | Smithville | 10,543 | $69k | 13.0 mi |
| 78956 | Schulenburg | 5,243 | $68k | 14.2 mi |
| 78953 | Rosanky | 1,089 | $83k | 16.7 mi (near) |
| 78959 | Waelder | 1,157 | $61k | 16.7 mi (near) |
| 77975 | Moulton | 1,780 | $60k | 18.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.