Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 79902: El Paso, TX
ZIP code 79902 is in El Paso, Texas, entirely in El Paso County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 19,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 15th most populous of El Paso's 23 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $50,873 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- El Paso · 23 residential ZIPs
- County
- El Paso County
- Census places
- El Paso
- Neighborhood
- Virginia GeoNames
- Metro area
- El Paso, TX
- House district
- TX-16 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 6.5 sq mi · 2,914 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 114 more ZIP codes use the name El Paso for PO boxes or single organizations
Where is ZIP code 79902?
79902 centers on 31.785°, -106.497° and covers 6.5 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 79901, 79930, 79903, 79922, 79912.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 79902, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 79902 compare with the rest of El Paso?
| Measure | 79902 | In El Paso | In El Paso County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 19,031 | 15th of 23 | 15th of 31 | 596th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $51k | 15th of 22 | 17th of 26 | 1,036th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $239k | 5th of 20 | 5th of 26 | 576th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 15% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 88% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 79902?
The 2020 Census counted 20,071 people in 79902; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 19,031. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 5.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 19,031
- 2020 Census count
- 20,071−5.5% since 2010 (21,236)
- Households
- 8,494
- Median age
- 40.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 79902?
Of the 19,031 people the ACS estimates in 79902, 15.5% are under 18 and 21.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (75.6%), then White (not Hispanic) (19.1%).
- Under 1815.5%
- 18 to 6462.9%
- 65 and older21.5%
- Hispanic or Latino75.6%
- White, not Hispanic19.1%
- Black, not Hispanic1.9%
- Other or two or more1.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 79902 earn?
Median household income is $50,873 (ACS 2020-2024), the 17th highest of the 26 ranked ZIP codes in El Paso County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($42,688 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $50,873±$7,890
- Income per person
- $37,805
- Below the poverty line
- 22.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.8%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $75,0268,980 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 79902?
FHFA's house price index for 79902, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 84% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 58% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +4.1% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $238,500
- Median gross rent
- $808
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 42.0%
- Housing units
- 9,650
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 79902?
1,071 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 26 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance332
- Professional, scientific, and technical services179
- Accommodation and food services114
- Retail trade70
- Finance and insurance63
- Other services (except public administration)60
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 79902?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79901 | El Paso | 8,554 | $15k | 2.0 mi |
| 79930 | El Paso | 24,123 | $42k | 2.4 mi |
| 79903 | El Paso | 14,715 | $37k | 3.2 mi |
| 79922 | El Paso | 6,800 | $106k | 3.9 mi |
| 79912 | El Paso | 78,819 | $73k | 4.9 mi |
| 88063 | Sunland Park, NM | 10,881 | $42k | 3.3 mi (near) |
| 79920 | El Paso | 28 | – | 3.4 mi (near) |
| 79905 | El Paso | 22,594 | $26k | 4.4 mi (near) |
| 79904 | El Paso | 32,976 | $42k | 4.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.