Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 91354: Valencia, CA
ZIP code 91354 uses the postal name Valencia, California and lies entirely in Los Angeles County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 34,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the more populous of Valencia's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $156,173 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (65%) lies in the city of Santa Clarita.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Valencia · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Census places
- Santa Clarita
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House district
- CA-27 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 7.3 sq mi · 4,635 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 91385 also use the name Valencia
Where is ZIP code 91354?
91354 centers on 34.458°, -118.554° and covers 7.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 91350, 91355, 91384, 91390.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 91354, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 91354 compare with the rest of Valencia?
| Measure | 91354 | In Valencia | In Los Angeles County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 33,957 | 1st of 2 | 128th of 301 | 510th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $156k | 1st of 2 | 17th of 265 | 139th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $857k | 1st of 2 | 134th of 273 | 485th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 97% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 93% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 91354?
The 2020 Census counted 33,962 people in 91354; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 33,957. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 33,957
- 2020 Census count
- 33,962
- Households
- 11,149
- Median age
- 40.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 91354?
Of the 33,957 people the ACS estimates in 91354, 26.2% are under 18 and 12.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (46.1%), then Asian (not Hispanic) (22.1%).
- Under 1826.2%
- 18 to 6461.7%
- 65 and older12.1%
- White, not Hispanic46.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic22.1%
- Hispanic or Latino19.4%
- Other or two or more7.0%
- Black, not Hispanic5.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 91354 earn?
Median household income is $156,173 (ACS 2020-2024), the 17th highest of the 265 ranked ZIP codes in Los Angeles County.
- Median household income
- $156,173
- Income per person
- $64,108
- Below the poverty line
- 6.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 54.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $127,39815,100 returns; wages 79% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 91354?
FHFA's house price index for 91354, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 79% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 39% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −1.9% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $856,500
- Median gross rent
- $3,098
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.3%
- Housing units
- 11,386
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 91354?
527 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 122 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services109
- Health care and social assistance60
- Real estate and rental and leasing51
- Information41
- Construction39
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation39
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 91354?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | 43,973 | $140k | 3.5 mi |
| 91355 | Valencia | 29,123 | $116k | 4.0 mi |
| 91384 | Castaic | 26,478 | $132k | 7.8 mi |
| 91390 | Santa Clarita | 19,308 | $152k | 8.9 mi |
| 91351 | Canyon Country | 33,155 | $115k | 5.7 mi (near) |
| 91381 | Stevenson Ranch | 22,582 | $159k | 6.6 mi (near) |
| 91321 | Newhall | 31,989 | $91k | 7.6 mi (near) |
| 91387 | Canyon Country | 46,869 | $118k | 11.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.