Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 91390: Santa Clarita, CA
ZIP code 91390 uses the postal name Santa Clarita, California and lies entirely in Los Angeles County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 19,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Santa Clarita's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $151,897 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Agua Dulce (14%) and Green Valley (8%), and 5% in smaller places; 73% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Santa Clarita · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Census places
- Agua Dulce (14%) census-designated place; Green Valley (8%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House district
- CA-27 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 158.1 sq mi · 122 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 91390?
91390 centers on 34.577°, -118.493° and covers 158.1 square miles of land plus 1.0 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 93532, 91354, 91351, 91350, 91384, 91387, 93551, 93510.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 91390, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 91390 compare with the rest of Santa Clarita?
| Measure | 91390 | In Santa Clarita | In Los Angeles County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 19,308 | 2nd of 2 | 226th of 301 | 828th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $152k | 1st of 2 | 18th of 265 | 150th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $878k | 1st of 2 | 125th of 273 | 455th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 96% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 57% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 91390?
The 2020 Census counted 20,128 people in 91390; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 19,308. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 19,308
- 2020 Census count
- 20,128
- Households
- 6,414
- Median age
- 46.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 91390?
Of the 19,308 people the ACS estimates in 91390, 20.3% are under 18 and 15.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (61.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (25.8%).
- Under 1820.3%
- 18 to 6464.6%
- 65 and older15.2%
- White, not Hispanic61.0%
- Hispanic or Latino25.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic5.9%
- Other or two or more5.2%
- Black, not Hispanic2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 91390 earn?
Median household income is $151,897 (ACS 2020-2024), the 18th highest of the 265 ranked ZIP codes in Los Angeles County.
- Median household income
- $151,897±$19,522
- Income per person
- $59,439
- Below the poverty line
- 5.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 42.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $118,3628,950 returns; wages 74% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 91390?
FHFA's house price index for 91390, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 68% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 37% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +1.5% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $878,400
- Median gross rent
- $2,508
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 86.6%
- Housing units
- 6,692
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 91390?
310 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 35 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction57
- Professional, scientific, and technical services53
- Real estate and rental and leasing31
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation22
- Other services (except public administration)21
- Retail trade18
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 91390?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93532 | Lake Hughes | 2,930 | $113k | 8.2 mi |
| 91354 | Valencia | 33,957 | $156k | 8.9 mi |
| 91351 | Canyon Country | 33,155 | $115k | 10.1 mi |
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | 43,973 | $140k | 10.1 mi |
| 91384 | Castaic | 26,478 | $132k | 10.7 mi |
| 91387 | Canyon Country | 46,869 | $118k | 14.1 mi |
| 93551 | Palmdale | 54,360 | $120k | 15.1 mi |
| 93510 | Acton | 7,786 | $121k | 17.4 mi |
| 93536 | Lancaster | 73,412 | $107k | 12.6 mi (near) |
| 91355 | Valencia | 29,123 | $116k | 12.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.