Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 92626: Costa Mesa, CA
ZIP code 92626 is in Costa Mesa, California, entirely in Orange County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 51,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Costa Mesa's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $114,249 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Costa Mesa · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Orange County
- Census places
- Costa Mesa
- Neighborhood
- Paularino GeoNames
- Metro area
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- House district
- CA-47 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 9.7 sq mi · 5,225 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 92628 also use the name Costa Mesa
Where is ZIP code 92626?
92626 centers on 33.680°, -117.909° and covers 9.7 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 92627, 92704, 92707, 92708, 92646, 92660.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 92626, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 92626 compare with the rest of Costa Mesa?
| Measure | 92626 | In Costa Mesa | In Orange County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 50,708 | 2nd of 2 | 23rd of 90 | 215th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $114k | 1st of 2 | 51st of 82 | 408th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $1.11M | 2nd of 2 | 29th of 85 | 281st of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 88% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 94% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 92626?
The 2020 Census counted 50,885 people in 92626; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 50,708. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 3.1% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 50,708
- 2020 Census count
- 50,885+3.1% since 2010 (49,341)
- Households
- 20,024
- Median age
- 37.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 92626?
Of the 50,708 people the ACS estimates in 92626, 17.8% are under 18 and 14.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (48.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (31.2%).
- Under 1817.8%
- 18 to 6467.7%
- 65 and older14.5%
- White, not Hispanic48.1%
- Hispanic or Latino31.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic12.6%
- Other or two or more5.6%
- Black, not Hispanic2.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 92626 earn?
Median household income is $114,249 (ACS 2020-2024), the 51st highest of the 82 ranked ZIP codes in Orange County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($108,463 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $114,249
- Income per person
- $59,739
- Below the poverty line
- 9.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 46.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $116,10624,940 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 92626?
FHFA's house price index for 92626, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 68% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 36% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −12.3% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $1,105,900
- Median gross rent
- $2,570
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 40.8%
- Housing units
- 21,134
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 92626?
3,196 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 59 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services598
- Retail trade479
- Health care and social assistance305
- Accommodation and food services298
- Real estate and rental and leasing224
- Other services (except public administration)219
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 92626?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92627 | Costa Mesa | 60,393 | $109k | 2.3 mi |
| 92704 | Santa Ana | 82,120 | $100k | 2.9 mi |
| 92707 | Santa Ana | 58,695 | $105k | 3.0 mi |
| 92708 | Fountain Valley | 56,258 | $115k | 3.3 mi |
| 92646 | Huntington Beach | 54,615 | $131k | 3.6 mi |
| 92660 | Newport Beach | 34,890 | $160k | 3.7 mi |
| 92663 | Newport Beach | 21,368 | $142k | 3.9 mi (near) |
| 92697 | Irvine | 0 | – | 4.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.