Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95428: Covelo, CA
ZIP code 95428 uses the postal name Covelo, California and lies entirely in Mendocino County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $46,339 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Covelo (a census-designated place); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Covelo · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Mendocino County
- Census places
- Covelo census-designated place
- Micro area
- Ukiah, CA
- House district
- CA-2 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 274.7 sq mi · 9 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95428?
95428 centers on 39.825°, -123.180° and covers 274.7 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95429, 95595, 95490.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95428, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95428 compare with the rest of Mendocino County?
| Measure | 95428 | In Mendocino County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,347 | 8th of 29 | 1,262nd of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $46k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $437k | 10th of 12 | 1,032nd of 1,317 |
95428's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$12,732) is more than a quarter of the figure ($46,339). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 15% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95428?
The 2020 Census counted 3,017 people in 95428; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,347. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,347±488 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,017
- Households
- 918
- Median age
- 40.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95428?
Of the 2,347 people the ACS estimates in 95428, 21.8% are under 18 and 21.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (34.0%), then White (not Hispanic) (32.3%).
- Under 1821.8%
- 18 to 6456.6%
- 65 and older21.6%
- Hispanic or Latino34.0%
- White, not Hispanic32.3%
- Other or two or more32.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95428 earn?
Median household income is $46,339 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $46,339±$12,732
- Income per person
- $23,747
- Below the poverty line
- 27.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 20.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 9.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $43,846760 returns; wages 62% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95428?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $437,200
- Median gross rent
- $983
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 54.4%
- Housing units
- 1,273
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 95428?
29 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade6
- Construction4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95428?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95429 | Dos Rios | 128 | $13k | 10.6 mi |
| 95595 | Zenia | 133 | $29k | 18.2 mi |
| 95490 | Willits | 14,677 | $80k | 25.5 mi |
| 95454 | Laytonville | 1,670 | $42k | 17.0 mi (near) |
| 95585 | Leggett | 522 | $36k | 25.9 mi (near) |
| 95417 | Branscomb | 220 | – | 26.8 mi (near) |
| 95469 | Potter Valley | 1,315 | $83k | 29.9 mi (near) |
| 96074 | Paskenta | 290 | $51k | 31.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.