Residential delivery area · California

ZIP Code 95428: Covelo, CA

ZIP code 95428 uses the postal name Covelo, California and lies entirely in Mendocino County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $46,339 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Covelo (a census-designated place); 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
9national area: California, Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
954sectional center: North Bay, CA (SCF 949)
28delivery area within it
Town
Covelo · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Covelo census-designated place
Micro area
Ukiah, CA
House district
CA-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
274.7 sq mi · 9 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 95428?

95428 centers on 39.825°, -123.180° and covers 274.7 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95429, 95595, 95490.

95429 · Dos Rios95490 · Willits95595 · Zenia95428 · Covelo (this ZIP)9542895490955959542995429 · Dos Rios95490 · Willits95595 · Zenia95428 · Covelo (this ZIP)9542895490955959542995429 · Dos Rios95490 · Willits95595 · Zenia95428 · Covelo (this ZIP)95428954909559595429
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 95428 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95428, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 95428 compare with the rest of Mendocino County?

Rank of 95428 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure95428In Mendocino CountyIn CA
People (ACS 2020-2024)2,3478th of 291,262nd of 1,802
Median household income$46knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$437k10th of 121,032nd of 1,317

95428's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$12,732) is more than a quarter of the figure ($46,339). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 15% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 95428?

The 2020 Census counted 3,017 people in 95428; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,347. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
2,347±488 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
3,017
Households
918
Median age
40.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 95428?

Of the 2,347 people the ACS estimates in 95428, 21.8% are under 18 and 21.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (34.0%), then White (not Hispanic) (32.3%).

  • Under 1821.8%
  • 18 to 6456.6%
  • 65 and older21.6%
Age of the people of 95428 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino34.0%
  • White, not Hispanic32.3%
  • Other or two or more32.1%
  • Asian, not Hispanic1.4%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.2%
Race and Hispanic origin in 95428 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 95428 earn?

Median household income is $46,339 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$46,339±$12,732
Income per person
$23,747
Below the poverty line
27.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
20.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
9.7%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$43,846760 returns; wages 62% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 95428?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$437,200
Median gross rent
$983
Homes owned by their occupants
54.4%
Housing units
1,273

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 95428?

29 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade6
  • Construction4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 95428?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 95428, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
95429Dos Rios128$13k10.6 mi
95595Zenia133$29k18.2 mi
95490Willits14,677$80k25.5 mi
95454Laytonville1,670$42k17.0 mi (near)
95585Leggett522$36k25.9 mi (near)
95417Branscomb220–26.8 mi (near)
95469Potter Valley1,315$83k29.9 mi (near)
96074Paskenta290$51k31.3 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.