Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95429: Dos Rios, CA
ZIP code 95429 uses the postal name Dos Rios, California and lies entirely in Mendocino County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 130 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $13,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Dos Rios · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Mendocino County
- Micro area
- Ukiah, CA
- House district
- CA-2 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 25.4 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95429?
95429 centers on 39.756°, -123.359° and covers 25.4 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95454, 95428, 95490.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95429, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95429 compare with the rest of Mendocino County?
| Measure | 95429 | In Mendocino County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 128 | 27th of 29 | 1,673rd of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $13k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $400k | not ranked | not ranked |
95429's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (128). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95429?
The 2020 Census counted 106 people in 95429; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 128. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 128±117 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 106
- Households
- 94
- Median age
- 74.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95429?
Of the 128 people the ACS estimates in 95429, 0.0% are under 18 and 100.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.9%), then Other or two or more (14.1%).
- Under 180.0%
- 18 to 640.0%
- 65 and older100.0%
- White, not Hispanic85.9%
- Other or two or more14.1%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95429 earn?
Median household income is $13,333 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $13,333±$12,873
- Income per person
- $14,097
- Below the poverty line
- 50.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- –
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95429?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $400,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 136
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95429?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95454 | Laytonville | 1,670 | $42k | 7.5 mi |
| 95428 | Covelo | 2,347 | $46k | 10.6 mi |
| 95490 | Willits | 14,677 | $80k | 19.1 mi |
| 95417 | Branscomb | 220 | – | 16.2 mi (near) |
| 95585 | Leggett | 522 | $36k | 17.8 mi (near) |
| 95488 | Westport | 226 | – | 23.0 mi (near) |
| 95595 | Zenia | 133 | $29k | 25.4 mi (near) |
| 95587 | Piercy | 0 | – | 25.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.