Residential delivery area · California

ZIP Code 95429: Dos Rios, CA

ZIP code 95429 uses the postal name Dos Rios, California and lies entirely in Mendocino County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 130 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $13,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
9national area: California, Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
954sectional center: North Bay, CA (SCF 949)
29delivery area within it
Town
Dos Rios · its only residential ZIP
Micro area
Ukiah, CA
House district
CA-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
25.4 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 95429?

95429 centers on 39.756°, -123.359° and covers 25.4 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95454, 95428, 95490.

95428 · Covelo95454 · Laytonville95490 · Willits95429 · Dos Rios (this ZIP)95429954289545495428 · Covelo95454 · Laytonville95490 · Willits95429 · Dos Rios (this ZIP)95429954289545495428 · Covelo95454 · Laytonville95490 · Willits95429 · Dos Rios (this ZIP)954299542895454
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 95429 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95429, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 95429 compare with the rest of Mendocino County?

Rank of 95429 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure95429In Mendocino CountyIn CA
People (ACS 2020-2024)12827th of 291,673rd of 1,802
Median household income$13knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$400knot rankednot ranked

95429's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (128). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 95429?

The 2020 Census counted 106 people in 95429; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 128. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
128±117 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
106
Households
94
Median age
74.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 95429?

Of the 128 people the ACS estimates in 95429, 0.0% are under 18 and 100.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.9%), then Other or two or more (14.1%).

  • Under 180.0%
  • 18 to 640.0%
  • 65 and older100.0%
Age of the people of 95429 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic85.9%
  • Other or two or more14.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 95429 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 95429 earn?

Median household income is $13,333 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$13,333±$12,873
Income per person
$14,097
Below the poverty line
50.8%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
–
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
0.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 95429?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$400,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
100.0%
Housing units
136

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 95429?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 95429, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
95454Laytonville1,670$42k7.5 mi
95428Covelo2,347$46k10.6 mi
95490Willits14,677$80k19.1 mi
95417Branscomb220–16.2 mi (near)
95585Leggett522$36k17.8 mi (near)
95488Westport226–23.0 mi (near)
95595Zenia133$29k25.4 mi (near)
95587Piercy0–25.7 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.