Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95459: Manchester, CA
ZIP code 95459 uses the postal name Manchester, California and lies entirely in Mendocino County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 760 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $68,700 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 4% of its land lies in Manchester (a census-designated place); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Manchester · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Mendocino County
- Census places
- Manchester census-designated place
- Micro area
- Ukiah, CA
- House district
- CA-2 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 59.3 sq mi · 13 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95459?
95459 centers on 38.977°, -123.605° and covers 59.3 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 95468, 95466, 95432, 95494.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95459, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95459 compare with the rest of Mendocino County?
| Measure | 95459 | In Mendocino County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 761 | 18th of 29 | 1,465th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $69k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $710k | not ranked | not ranked |
95459's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (761). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 20% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95459?
The 2020 Census counted 581 people in 95459; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 761. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 761±289 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 581
- Households
- 334
- Median age
- 45.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95459?
Of the 761 people the ACS estimates in 95459, 16.2% are under 18 and 24.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (54.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (39.9%).
- Under 1816.2%
- 18 to 6459.1%
- 65 and older24.7%
- White, not Hispanic54.0%
- Hispanic or Latino39.9%
- Other or two or more6.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95459 earn?
Median household income is $68,700 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $68,700±$15,026
- Income per person
- $54,693
- Below the poverty line
- 5.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $74,305220 returns; wages 37% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95459?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $710,400
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 53.3%
- Housing units
- 557
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 95459?
11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95459?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95468 | Point Arena | 2,037 | $116k | 4.0 mi |
| 95466 | Philo | 722 | $108k | 7.7 mi |
| 95432 | Elk | 707 | – | 9.4 mi |
| 95494 | Yorkville | 130 | $59k | 15.1 mi |
| 95445 | Gualala | 2,766 | $127k | 12.2 mi (near) |
| 95415 | Boonville | 956 | $45k | 13.1 mi (near) |
| 95463 | Navarro | 14 | – | 14.8 mi (near) |
| 95410 | Albion | 842 | – | 18.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.