Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95492: Windsor, CA
ZIP code 95492 uses the postal name Windsor, California and lies entirely in Sonoma County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 27,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $134,211 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 33% of its land lies in Windsor, and 1% in smaller places; 66% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Windsor · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Sonoma County
- Census places
- Windsor
- Metro area
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
- House district
- CA-2 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 19.8 sq mi · 1,386 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95492?
95492 centers on 38.530°, -122.812° and covers 19.8 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 95439, 95403, 95401, 95436, 95448.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95492, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95492 compare with the rest of Sonoma County?
| Measure | 95492 | In Sonoma County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 27,429 | 10th of 40 | 664th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $134k | 3rd of 22 | 248th of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $810k | 15th of 26 | 552nd of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 94% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 81% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95492?
The 2020 Census counted 27,819 people in 95492; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 27,429. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 27,429
- 2020 Census count
- 27,819
- Households
- 9,627
- Median age
- 42.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95492?
Of the 27,429 people the ACS estimates in 95492, 22.6% are under 18 and 16.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (59.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (32.1%).
- Under 1822.6%
- 18 to 6460.5%
- 65 and older16.9%
- White, not Hispanic59.6%
- Hispanic or Latino32.1%
- Other or two or more5.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.7%
- Black, not Hispanic1.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95492 earn?
Median household income is $134,211 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 22 ranked ZIP codes in Sonoma County.
- Median household income
- $134,211±$15,180
- Income per person
- $56,881
- Below the poverty line
- 6.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $103,91213,810 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95492?
FHFA's house price index for 95492, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 58% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 23% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −0.5% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $810,200
- Median gross rent
- $2,467
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.4%
- Housing units
- 10,128
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 95492?
660 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 42 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction142
- Professional, scientific, and technical services60
- Health care and social assistance59
- Accommodation and food services58
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services54
- Other services (except public administration)54
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95492?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95439 | Fulton | 486 | – | 3.4 mi |
| 95403 | Santa Rosa | 45,806 | $98k | 3.6 mi |
| 95401 | Santa Rosa | 36,861 | $94k | 5.7 mi |
| 95436 | Forestville | 5,821 | $110k | 5.9 mi |
| 95448 | Healdsburg | 16,077 | $105k | 7.6 mi |
| 95404 | Santa Rosa | 37,011 | $105k | 6.6 mi (near) |
| 95444 | Graton | 625 | $105k | 7.4 mi (near) |
| 95471 | Rio Nido | 394 | – | 8.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.