Residential delivery area · New Jersey
ZIP Code 08812: Dunellen, NJ
ZIP code 08812 uses the postal name Dunellen, New Jersey and lies mostly in Somerset County (78% of its land), reaching into Middlesex County and Union County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 14,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $118,316 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 21% of its land lies in Dunellen, and 1% in smaller places; 78% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Dunellen · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Somerset County (78%); Middlesex County (21%); Union County (1%)
- Census places
- Dunellen
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House districts
- NJ-7 (78%), NJ-12 (22%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- New Jersey
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 5.1 sq mi · 2,801 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 08812?
08812 centers on 40.599°, -74.479° and covers 5.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 07063, 08846, 07059, 07060, 08805, 07069, 08854.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 08812, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 08812 compare with the rest of Somerset County?
| Measure | 08812 | In Somerset County | In NJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 14,224 | 11th of 32 | 233rd of 598 |
| Median household income | $118k | 17th of 24 | 212th of 476 |
| Median home value | $443k | 17th of 25 | 279th of 515 |
Its median household income is higher than in 90% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 88% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 08812?
The 2020 Census counted 14,593 people in 08812; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 14,224. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 2.1% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 14,224
- 2020 Census count
- 14,593+2.1% since 2010 (14,296)
- Households
- 4,730
- Median age
- 42.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 08812?
Of the 14,224 people the ACS estimates in 08812, 20.5% are under 18 and 14.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (47.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (34.5%).
- Under 1820.5%
- 18 to 6464.6%
- 65 and older14.8%
- White, not Hispanic47.9%
- Hispanic or Latino34.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic10.3%
- Black, not Hispanic4.1%
- Other or two or more3.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 08812 earn?
Median household income is $118,316 (ACS 2020-2024), the 17th highest of the 24 ranked ZIP codes in Somerset County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($122,267 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $118,316±$15,815
- Income per person
- $54,393
- Below the poverty line
- 15.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.6%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $111,5597,530 returns; wages 75% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 08812?
FHFA's house price index for 08812, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 81% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 57% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +6.5% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $442,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,866
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.3%
- Housing units
- 5,023
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 08812?
467 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade84
- Other services (except public administration)61
- Accommodation and food services54
- Construction45
- Health care and social assistance42
- Professional, scientific, and technical services37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 08812?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07063 | Plainfield | 14,235 | $93k | 1.9 mi |
| 08846 | Middlesex | 14,645 | $105k | 2.0 mi |
| 07059 | Warren | 16,811 | $213k | 3.3 mi |
| 07060 | Plainfield | 48,363 | $79k | 3.2 mi |
| 08805 | Bound Brook | 14,066 | $93k | 3.6 mi |
| 07069 | Watchung | 6,623 | $172k | 3.8 mi |
| 08854 | Piscataway | 61,088 | $128k | 4.2 mi |
| 07080 | South Plainfield | 24,411 | $130k | 3.8 mi (near) |
| 08880 | South Bound Brook | 4,867 | $113k | 4.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.