Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12547: Milton, NY
ZIP code 12547 uses the postal name Milton, New York and lies entirely in Ulster County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $88,778 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 36% of its land lies in Milton (a census-designated place); 64% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Milton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Ulster County
- Census places
- Milton census-designated place
- Metro area
- Kingston, NY
- House district
- NY-18 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 9.2 sq mi · 340 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12547?
12547 centers on 41.661°, -73.987° and covers 9.2 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 12542, 12528, 12589.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12547, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12547 compare with the rest of Ulster County?
| Measure | 12547 | In Ulster County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,144 | 16th of 62 | 872nd of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $89k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $377k | 11th of 26 | 467th of 1,172 |
12547's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$25,246) is more than a quarter of the figure ($88,778). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 68% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12547?
The 2020 Census counted 2,934 people in 12547; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,144. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,144±682 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,934
- Households
- 1,328
- Median age
- 44.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12547?
Of the 3,144 people the ACS estimates in 12547, 22.8% are under 18 and 18.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (67.2%), then Other or two or more (13.9%).
- Under 1822.8%
- 18 to 6459.2%
- 65 and older18.0%
- White, not Hispanic67.2%
- Other or two or more13.9%
- Black, not Hispanic9.9%
- Hispanic or Latino8.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12547 earn?
Median household income is $88,778 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $88,778±$25,246
- Income per person
- $55,077
- Below the poverty line
- 22.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $86,0541,610 returns; wages 71% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12547?
FHFA's house price index for 12547, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 137% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 64% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +9.8% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $377,200
- Median gross rent
- $1,909
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 71.5%
- Housing units
- 1,351
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 12547?
69 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction17
- Manufacturing7
- Accommodation and food services7
- Wholesale trade5
- Transportation and warehousing5
- Professional, scientific, and technical services5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12547?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12542 | Marlboro | 5,612 | $121k | 3.6 mi |
| 12528 | Highland | 13,827 | $93k | 3.7 mi |
| 12589 | Wallkill | 18,646 | $121k | 9.2 mi |
| 12515 | Clintondale | 1,492 | $104k | 4.3 mi (near) |
| 12601 | Poughkeepsie | 44,164 | $64k | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 12604 | Poughkeepsie | 2,316 | – | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 12548 | Modena | 1,064 | $132k | 5.9 mi (near) |
| 12603 | Poughkeepsie | 42,304 | $104k | 6.4 mi (near) |
| 12590 | Wappingers Falls | 35,712 | $102k | 6.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.