Residential delivery area · North Carolina
ZIP Code 28582: Stella, NC
ZIP code 28582 uses the postal name Stella, North Carolina and lies mostly in Onslow County (57% of its land) with the rest in Carteret County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,700 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $89,348 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2021
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Stella · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Onslow County (57%); Carteret County (43%)
- Metro area
- Jacksonville, NC
- House district
- NC-3 119th Congress
- State
- North Carolina
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 13.7 sq mi · 121 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 28582?
28582 centers on 34.748°, -77.150° and covers 13.7 square miles of land plus 2.5 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 28584, 28539, 28555.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 28582, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 28582 compare with the rest of Onslow County?
| Measure | 28582 | In Onslow County | In NC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,658 | 15th of 16 | 633rd of 853 |
| Median household income | $89k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $355k | 2nd of 13 | 130th of 572 |
28582's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$28,427) is more than a quarter of the figure ($89,348). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 57% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 28582?
The 2020 Census counted 1,891 people in 28582; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,658. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,658±340 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,891
- Households
- 638
- Median age
- 46.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 28582?
Of the 1,658 people the ACS estimates in 28582, 26.2% are under 18 and 23.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.6%).
- Under 1826.2%
- 18 to 6450.1%
- 65 and older23.8%
- White, not Hispanic85.0%
- Hispanic or Latino10.6%
- Other or two or more4.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.2%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 28582 earn?
Median household income is $89,348 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $89,348±$28,427
- Income per person
- $47,513
- Below the poverty line
- 2.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.4%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 35.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $84,6631,060 returns; wages 54% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 28582?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $354,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,106
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 88.9%
- Housing units
- 688
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 28582?
26 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction7
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
- Other services (except public administration)4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 28582?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28584 | Swansboro | 14,939 | $87k | 3.3 mi |
| 28539 | Hubert | 18,351 | $67k | 6.0 mi |
| 28555 | Maysville | 5,914 | $69k | 10.0 mi |
| 28544 | Midway Park | 4,386 | $52k | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 28594 | Emerald Isle | 3,934 | $90k | 10.5 mi (near) |
| 28547 | Camp Lejeune | 21,346 | $68k | 12.9 mi (near) |
| 28543 | Tarawa Terrace | 6,069 | $51k | 14.1 mi (near) |
| 28546 | Jacksonville | 47,256 | $64k | 14.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.