Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 76856: Mason, TX
ZIP code 76856 uses the postal name Mason, Texas and lies entirely in Mason County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $74,677 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Mason; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mason · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Mason County
- Census places
- Mason
- House district
- TX-11 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 691.3 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 76856?
76856 centers on 30.691°, -99.273° and covers 691.3 square miles of land plus 2.9 of water. It borders 12 ZIP codes: 76820, 78618, 76854, 76842, 76831, 76848, 76869, 78631, 76825, 78643 and more.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 76856, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 76856 compare with the rest of Mason County?
| Measure | 76856 | In Mason County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,532 | 2nd of 6 | 1,110th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $75k | 1st of 1 | 544th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $292k | not ranked | not ranked |
76856's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$77,592) is more than a quarter of the figure ($292,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 54% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 11% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 76856?
The 2020 Census counted 3,574 people in 76856; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,532. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,532
- 2020 Census count
- 3,574−0.2% since 2010 (3,582)
- Households
- 1,432
- Median age
- 48.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 76856?
Of the 3,532 people the ACS estimates in 76856, 21.0% are under 18 and 32.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (77.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (21.2%).
- Under 1821.0%
- 18 to 6446.5%
- 65 and older32.5%
- White, not Hispanic77.8%
- Hispanic or Latino21.2%
- Other or two or more1.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 76856 earn?
Median household income is $74,677 (ACS 2020-2024). It rose from $49,288 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $74,677
- Income per person
- $33,616
- Below the poverty line
- 4.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $87,3421,820 returns; wages 44% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 76856?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $292,400
- Median gross rent
- $800
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 80.8%
- Housing units
- 1,894
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 76856?
147 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 7 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade23
- Construction17
- Professional, scientific, and technical services17
- Health care and social assistance14
- Wholesale trade12
- Accommodation and food services12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 76856?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76820 | Art | 104 | – | 15.2 mi |
| 78618 | Doss | 346 | $82k | 15.2 mi |
| 76854 | London | 345 | $121k | 17.8 mi |
| 76842 | Fredonia | 297 | – | 19.0 mi |
| 76831 | Castell | 0 | – | 19.3 mi |
| 76848 | Hext | 60 | – | 20.0 mi |
| 76869 | Pontotoc | 0 | – | 23.2 mi |
| 78631 | Harper | 3,465 | $79k | 24.4 mi |
| 76825 | Brady | 6,454 | $54k | 29.0 mi |
| 78643 | Llano | 7,088 | $68k | 33.2 mi |
| 78624 | Fredericksburg | 23,741 | $75k | 36.6 mi |
| 76859 | Menard | 1,641 | $47k | 37.2 mi |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.