Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95946: Penn Valley, CA
ZIP code 95946 uses the postal name Penn Valley, California and lies entirely in Nevada County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 10,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $84,795 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Lake Wildwood (7%) and Penn Valley (5%); 88% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Penn Valley · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Nevada County
- Census places
- Lake Wildwood (7%) census-designated place; Penn Valley (5%) census-designated place
- Micro area
- Truckee-Grass Valley, CA
- House district
- CA-3 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 44.7 sq mi · 223 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95946?
95946 centers on 39.209°, -121.214° and covers 44.7 square miles of land plus 0.9 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 95975, 95977, 95949, 95962, 95960, 95959.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95946, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95946 compare with the rest of Nevada County?
| Measure | 95946 | In Nevada County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 9,958 | 6th of 12 | 1,009th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $85k | 5th of 6 | 772nd of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $566k | 5th of 8 | 876th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 68% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 64% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95946?
The 2020 Census counted 9,964 people in 95946; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 9,958. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 9,958±1,036 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 9,964
- Households
- 4,093
- Median age
- 57.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95946?
Of the 9,958 people the ACS estimates in 95946, 16.0% are under 18 and 37.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (77.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.7%).
- Under 1816.0%
- 18 to 6447.0%
- 65 and older37.0%
- White, not Hispanic77.8%
- Hispanic or Latino14.7%
- Other or two or more5.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95946 earn?
Median household income is $84,795 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 6 ranked ZIP codes in Nevada County.
- Median household income
- $84,795±$11,947
- Income per person
- $47,168
- Below the poverty line
- 9.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 39.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $91,9514,870 returns; wages 47% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95946?
FHFA's house price index for 95946, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 60% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 25% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +0.8% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $565,700
- Median gross rent
- $2,221
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 84.7%
- Housing units
- 4,504
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 95946?
141 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction29
- Retail trade22
- Professional, scientific, and technical services19
- Health care and social assistance15
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services12
- Accommodation and food services11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95946?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95975 | Rough And Ready | 1,088 | $103k | 3.4 mi |
| 95977 | Smartsville | 1,780 | $105k | 4.7 mi |
| 95949 | Grass Valley | 20,552 | $98k | 8.5 mi |
| 95962 | Oregon House | 1,110 | $78k | 8.5 mi |
| 95960 | North San Juan | 540 | $53k | 19.2 mi |
| 95959 | Nevada City | 17,683 | $87k | 20.8 mi |
| 95918 | Browns Valley | 1,566 | $57k | 9.2 mi (near) |
| 95903 | Beale Afb | 2,242 | $60k | 10.4 mi (near) |
| 95935 | Dobbins | 934 | $54k | 11.8 mi (near) |
| 95945 | Grass Valley | 27,470 | $66k | 12.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.