Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95614: Cool, CA
ZIP code 95614 uses the postal name Cool, California and lies entirely in El Dorado County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $133,426 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 40% of its land lies in Auburn Lake Trails (a census-designated place); 60% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Cool · its only residential ZIP
- County
- El Dorado County
- Census places
- Auburn Lake Trails census-designated place
- Metro area
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
- House district
- CA-3 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 31.8 sq mi · 125 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95614?
95614 centers on 38.886°, -120.980° and covers 31.8 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 95635, 95651, 95603, 95664, 95631.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95614, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95614 compare with the rest of El Dorado County?
| Measure | 95614 | In El Dorado County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,954 | 10th of 24 | 1,164th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $133k | 3rd of 11 | 252nd of 1,189 |
| Median home value | $585k | 7th of 14 | 844th of 1,317 |
Its median household income is higher than in 94% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 57% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95614?
The 2020 Census counted 3,891 people in 95614; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,954. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,954±531 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,891
- Households
- 1,596
- Median age
- 52.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95614?
Of the 3,954 people the ACS estimates in 95614, 17.2% are under 18 and 28.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (16.8%).
- Under 1817.2%
- 18 to 6454.6%
- 65 and older28.2%
- White, not Hispanic76.4%
- Hispanic or Latino16.8%
- Other or two or more4.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95614 earn?
Median household income is $133,426 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 11 ranked ZIP codes in El Dorado County.
- Median household income
- $133,426±$29,058
- Income per person
- $64,146
- Below the poverty line
- 6.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $103,5101,960 returns; wages 61% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95614?
FHFA's house price index for 95614, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 73% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 32% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −2.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $584,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 94.5%
- Housing units
- 1,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 95614?
54 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction10
- Retail trade9
- Accommodation and food services8
- Professional, scientific, and technical services7
- Health care and social assistance5
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95614?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95635 | Greenwood | 1,298 | $101k | 4.2 mi |
| 95651 | Lotus | 729 | $104k | 5.1 mi |
| 95603 | Auburn | 28,432 | $85k | 6.0 mi |
| 95664 | Pilot Hill | 1,341 | $118k | 6.7 mi |
| 95631 | Foresthill | 6,946 | $104k | 16.8 mi |
| 95613 | Coloma | 29 | – | 6.9 mi (near) |
| 95703 | Applegate | 2,589 | $100k | 7.1 mi (near) |
| 95633 | Garden Valley | 2,653 | $74k | 8.8 mi (near) |
| 95722 | Meadow Vista | 4,092 | $126k | 9.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.