Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 10579: Putnam Valley, NY
ZIP code 10579 uses the postal name Putnam Valley, New York and lies entirely in Putnam County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 9,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $132,500 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Putnam Valley · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Putnam County
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House district
- NY-17 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi · 260 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 10579?
10579 centers on 41.395°, -73.839° and covers 34.7 square miles of land plus 1.6 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 10537, 10588, 10541, 10524, 10516, 10547, 10512, 10567, 12533.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 10579, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 10579 compare with the rest of Putnam County?
| Measure | 10579 | In Putnam County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 9,019 | 5th of 13 | 555th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $133k | 6th of 10 | 171st of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $548k | 3rd of 12 | 324th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 94% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 65% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 10579?
The 2020 Census counted 8,633 people in 10579; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 9,019. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.5% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 9,019
- 2020 Census count
- 8,633−0.5% since 2010 (8,675)
- Households
- 3,102
- Median age
- 45.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 10579?
Of the 9,019 people the ACS estimates in 10579, 21.6% are under 18 and 19.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (70.3%), then Hispanic or Latino (18.9%).
- Under 1821.6%
- 18 to 6458.8%
- 65 and older19.6%
- White, not Hispanic70.3%
- Hispanic or Latino18.9%
- Other or two or more4.6%
- Black, not Hispanic3.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 10579 earn?
Median household income is $132,500 (ACS 2020-2024), the 6th highest of the 10 ranked ZIP codes in Putnam County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($133,435 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $132,500±$20,313
- Income per person
- $58,758
- Below the poverty line
- 4.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 49.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $127,5234,540 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 10579?
FHFA's house price index for 10579, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 75% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 49% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +2.0% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $548,400
- Median gross rent
- $2,638
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 90.6%
- Housing units
- 3,698
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 10579?
186 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction55
- Other services (except public administration)27
- Professional, scientific, and technical services19
- Health care and social assistance15
- Arts, entertainment, and recreation15
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services13
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 10579?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10537 | Lake Peekskill | 2,439 | $132k | 4.2 mi |
| 10588 | Shrub Oak | 2,783 | $179k | 4.4 mi |
| 10541 | Mahopac | 26,361 | $139k | 4.6 mi |
| 10524 | Garrison | 4,578 | $146k | 4.7 mi |
| 10516 | Cold Spring | 5,362 | $140k | 5.0 mi |
| 10547 | Mohegan Lake | 7,205 | $163k | 5.7 mi |
| 10512 | Carmel | 24,234 | $118k | 7.6 mi |
| 10567 | Cortlandt Manor | 19,976 | $144k | 7.9 mi |
| 12533 | Hopewell Junction | 27,325 | $142k | 11.7 mi |
| 10542 | Mahopac Falls | 0 | – | 4.2 mi (near) |
| 10535 | Jefferson Valley | 392 | $66k | 4.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.