Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 78754: Austin, TX
ZIP code 78754 is in Austin, Texas, entirely in Travis County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 33,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 13th most populous of Austin's 44 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $90,121 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 61% of its land lies in Austin; 39% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Austin · 44 residential ZIPs
- County
- Travis County
- Census places
- Austin
- Neighborhood
- Harris Branch GeoNames
- Metro area
- Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
- House districts
- TX-35 (94%), TX-37 (6%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 15.1 sq mi · 2,159 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 30 more ZIP codes use the name Austin for PO boxes or single organizations
Where is ZIP code 78754?
78754 centers on 30.357°, -97.639° and covers 15.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 78753, 78752, 78724, 78660, 78653.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 78754, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 78754 compare with the rest of Austin?
| Measure | 78754 | In Austin | In Travis County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 32,690 | 13th of 44 | 19th of 60 | 347th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $90k | 28th of 39 | 37th of 52 | 314th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $349k | 39th of 41 | 50th of 56 | 282nd of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 73% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 85% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 78754?
The 2020 Census counted 27,020 people in 78754; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 32,690. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 32,690±3,514 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 27,020
- Households
- 13,345
- Median age
- 34.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 78754?
Of the 32,690 people the ACS estimates in 78754, 22.0% are under 18 and 7.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (36.2%), then White (not Hispanic) (27.6%).
- Under 1822.0%
- 18 to 6470.4%
- 65 and older7.6%
- Hispanic or Latino36.2%
- White, not Hispanic27.6%
- Black, not Hispanic18.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic12.6%
- Other or two or more4.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 78754 earn?
Median household income is $90,121 (ACS 2020-2024), the 37th highest of the 52 ranked ZIP codes in Travis County.
- Median household income
- $90,121±$12,504
- Income per person
- $48,670
- Below the poverty line
- 12.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 40.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $72,41714,890 returns; wages 86% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 78754?
FHFA's house price index for 78754, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 107% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 38% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +11.6% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $349,400
- Median gross rent
- $1,728
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 54.6%
- Housing units
- 13,923
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 78754?
700 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 106 more than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services116
- Construction84
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services69
- Wholesale trade65
- Retail trade58
- Other services (except public administration)58
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 78754?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78753 | Austin | 56,920 | $65k | 2.8 mi |
| 78752 | Austin | 23,317 | $68k | 4.2 mi |
| 78724 | Austin | 31,103 | $78k | 4.6 mi |
| 78660 | Pflugerville | 124,834 | $113k | 6.3 mi |
| 78653 | Manor | 41,291 | $94k | 7.2 mi |
| 78723 | Austin | 38,129 | $100k | 4.6 mi (near) |
| 78758 | Austin | 49,617 | $74k | 4.6 mi (near) |
| 78757 | Austin | 23,856 | $104k | 5.6 mi (near) |
| 78751 | Austin | 16,961 | $81k | 5.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.