Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 79101: Amarillo, TX
ZIP code 79101 is in Amarillo, Texas, entirely in Potter County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 13th most populous of Amarillo's 14 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $47,759 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Amarillo · 14 residential ZIPs
- County
- Potter County
- Census places
- Amarillo
- Metro area
- Amarillo, TX
- House district
- TX-13 119th Congress
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 1.6 sq mi · 1,582 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 13 more ZIP codes use the name Amarillo for PO boxes or single organizations
Where is ZIP code 79101?
79101 centers on 35.206°, -101.840° and covers 1.6 square miles of land. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 79102, 79106, 79107.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 79101, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 79101 compare with the rest of Amarillo?
| Measure | 79101 | In Amarillo | In Potter County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,526 | 13th of 14 | 12th of 16 | 1,210th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $48k | 12th of 14 | 11th of 13 | 1,074th of 1,172 |
| Median home value | $168k | not ranked | not ranked | not ranked |
79101's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$96,150) is more than a quarter of the figure ($167,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 12% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 82% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 79101?
The 2020 Census counted 2,307 people in 79101; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,526. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 18.1% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,526±750 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 2,307−18.1% since 2010 (2,817)
- Households
- 1,135
- Median age
- 48.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 79101?
Of the 2,526 people the ACS estimates in 79101, 16.2% are under 18 and 31.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.5%), then Hispanic or Latino (24.5%).
- Under 1816.2%
- 18 to 6452.5%
- 65 and older31.3%
- White, not Hispanic62.5%
- Hispanic or Latino24.5%
- Black, not Hispanic6.7%
- Other or two or more4.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 79101 earn?
Median household income is $47,759 (ACS 2020-2024), the 11th highest of the 13 ranked ZIP codes in Potter County. It rose from $25,845 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $47,759±$10,863
- Income per person
- $27,854
- Below the poverty line
- 22.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $119,2471,030 returns; wages 25% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 79101?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $167,600
- Median gross rent
- $946
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 10.0%
- Housing units
- 1,388
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 79101?
630 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 57 fewer than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services144
- Finance and insurance71
- Other services (except public administration)52
- Health care and social assistance51
- Construction45
- Wholesale trade41
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 79101?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79102 | Amarillo | 9,393 | $51k | 0.6 mi |
| 79106 | Amarillo | 26,161 | $60k | 3.0 mi |
| 79107 | Amarillo | 36,662 | $41k | 3.1 mi |
| 79103 | Amarillo | 11,306 | $58k | 2.8 mi (near) |
| 79104 | Amarillo | 6,561 | $40k | 2.8 mi (near) |
| 79109 | Amarillo | 43,578 | $70k | 3.8 mi (near) |
| 79110 | Amarillo | 16,994 | $67k | 4.2 mi (near) |
| 79121 | Amarillo | 6,437 | $75k | 5.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.