Residential delivery area · Hawaii
ZIP Code 96737: Hawaiian Ocean View (Ocean View), HI
ZIP code 96737 is in Hawaiian Ocean View (postal name Ocean View), Hawaii, entirely in Hawaii County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $45,841 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 75% of its land lies in Hawaiian Ocean View (a census-designated place); 25% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Ocean View · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Hawaii County
- Census places
- Hawaiian Ocean View census-designated place
- Micro area
- Hilo-Kailua, HI
- House district
- HI-2 119th Congress
- State
- Hawaii
- Time zone
- Hawaii-Aleutian
- Land area
- 45.9 sq mi · 95 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 96737?
96737 centers on 19.107°, -155.781° and covers 45.9 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 96772, 96704.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 96737, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 96737 compare with the rest of Hawaii County?
| Measure | 96737 | In Hawaii County | In HI |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,380 | 12th of 28 | 51st of 97 |
| Median household income | $46k | 15th of 16 | 57th of 58 |
| Median home value | $321k | 18th of 20 | 67th of 70 |
Its median household income is higher than in 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 53% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 96737?
The 2020 Census counted 4,806 people in 96737; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,380. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,380±954 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 4,806
- Households
- 1,873
- Median age
- 54.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 96737?
Of the 4,380 people the ACS estimates in 96737, 17.1% are under 18 and 32.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (46.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (35.0%).
- Under 1817.1%
- 18 to 6450.5%
- 65 and older32.5%
- Other or two or more46.1%
- White, not Hispanic35.0%
- Hispanic or Latino12.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic3.7%
- Black, not Hispanic2.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 96737 earn?
Median household income is $45,841 (ACS 2020-2024), the 15th highest of the 16 ranked ZIP codes in Hawaii County.
- Median household income
- $45,841±$7,613
- Income per person
- $26,855
- Below the poverty line
- 25.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 17.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 96737?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $321,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,506
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.7%
- Housing units
- 2,515
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 96737?
14 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade5
- Construction3
- Health care and social assistance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 96737?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96772 | Naalehu | 2,470 | $49k | 7.9 mi |
| 96704 | Captain Cook | 7,261 | $87k | 13.5 mi |
| 96726 | Honaunau | 107 | – | 21.8 mi (near) |
| 96777 | Pahala | 1,822 | $65k | 22.1 mi (near) |
| 96750 | Kealakekua | 3,203 | $93k | 30.4 mi (near) |
| 96725 | Holualoa | 5,009 | $93k | 34.7 mi (near) |
| 96785 | Volcano | 4,433 | $69k | 44.1 mi (near) |
| 96740 | Kailua Kona | 39,338 | $96k | 45.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.