Residential delivery area · Hawaii

ZIP Code 96737: Hawaiian Ocean View (Ocean View), HI

ZIP code 96737 is in Hawaiian Ocean View (postal name Ocean View), Hawaii, entirely in Hawaii County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $45,841 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 75% of its land lies in Hawaiian Ocean View (a census-designated place); 25% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
9national area: Hawaii, Alaska, California, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
967sectional center: Honolulu, HI (SCF 967)
37delivery area within it
Town
Ocean View · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Hawaiian Ocean View census-designated place
Micro area
Hilo-Kailua, HI
House district
HI-2 119th Congress
State
Hawaii
Time zone
Hawaii-Aleutian
Land area
45.9 sq mi · 95 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 96737?

96737 centers on 19.107°, -155.781° and covers 45.9 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 96772, 96704.

96704 · Captain Cook96772 · Naalehu96737 · Ocean View (this ZIP)967379677296704 · Captain Cook96772 · Naalehu96737 · Ocean View (this ZIP)967379677296704 · Captain Cook96772 · Naalehu96737 · Ocean View (this ZIP)9673796772
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 96737 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 96737, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 96737 compare with the rest of Hawaii County?

Rank of 96737 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure96737In Hawaii CountyIn HI
People (ACS 2020-2024)4,38012th of 2851st of 97
Median household income$46k15th of 1657th of 58
Median home value$321k18th of 2067th of 70

Its median household income is higher than in 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 53% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 96737?

The 2020 Census counted 4,806 people in 96737; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,380. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
4,380±954 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
4,806
Households
1,873
Median age
54.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 96737?

Of the 4,380 people the ACS estimates in 96737, 17.1% are under 18 and 32.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (46.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (35.0%).

  • Under 1817.1%
  • 18 to 6450.5%
  • 65 and older32.5%
Age of the people of 96737 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Other or two or more46.1%
  • White, not Hispanic35.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.5%
  • Asian, not Hispanic3.7%
  • Black, not Hispanic2.7%
Race and Hispanic origin in 96737 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 96737 earn?

Median household income is $45,841 (ACS 2020-2024), the 15th highest of the 16 ranked ZIP codes in Hawaii County.

Median household income
$45,841±$7,613
Income per person
$26,855
Below the poverty line
25.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
17.2%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
16.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 96737?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$321,100
Median gross rent
$1,506
Homes owned by their occupants
77.7%
Housing units
2,515

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 96737?

14 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Retail trade5
  • Construction3
  • Health care and social assistance3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 96737?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 96737, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
96772Naalehu2,470$49k7.9 mi
96704Captain Cook7,261$87k13.5 mi
96726Honaunau107–21.8 mi (near)
96777Pahala1,822$65k22.1 mi (near)
96750Kealakekua3,203$93k30.4 mi (near)
96725Holualoa5,009$93k34.7 mi (near)
96785Volcano4,433$69k44.1 mi (near)
96740Kailua Kona39,338$96k45.8 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.