Residential delivery area · Texas
ZIP Code 76622: Aquilla, TX
ZIP code 76622 uses the postal name Aquilla, Texas and lies mostly in Hill County (98% of its land) with the rest in McLennan County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $74,167 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Aquilla; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Aquilla · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Hill County (98%); McLennan County (2%)
- Census places
- Aquilla
- House districts
- TX-6 (98%), TX-17 (2%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Texas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 53.3 sq mi · 27 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 76622?
76622 centers on 31.816°, -97.243° and covers 53.3 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 76691, 76633, 76692, 76645, 76705, 76689, 76634.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 76622, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 76622 compare with the rest of Hill County?
| Measure | 76622 | In Hill County | In TX |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,447 | 11th of 19 | 1,364th of 1,990 |
| Median household income | $74k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $196k | 7th of 9 | 764th of 1,172 |
76622's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$23,334) is more than a quarter of the figure ($74,167). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 31% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 76622?
The 2020 Census counted 1,148 people in 76622; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,447. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,447±341 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,148
- Households
- 488
- Median age
- 37.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 76622?
Of the 1,447 people the ACS estimates in 76622, 31.4% are under 18 and 13.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (14.7%).
- Under 1831.4%
- 18 to 6455.2%
- 65 and older13.4%
- White, not Hispanic78.9%
- Hispanic or Latino14.7%
- Black, not Hispanic4.1%
- Other or two or more2.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 76622 earn?
Median household income is $74,167 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $74,167±$23,334
- Income per person
- $30,031
- Below the poverty line
- 9.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.9%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $73,921570 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 76622?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $195,700
- Median gross rent
- $817
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 78.7%
- Housing units
- 576
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 76622?
16 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)5
- Construction3
- Professional, scientific, and technical services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 76622?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76691 | West | 6,661 | $86k | 9.1 mi |
| 76633 | China Spring | 6,268 | $107k | 9.8 mi |
| 76692 | Whitney | 9,853 | $55k | 11.2 mi |
| 76645 | Hillsboro | 11,494 | $64k | 15.2 mi |
| 76705 | Waco | 31,616 | $58k | 16.1 mi |
| 76689 | Valley Mills | 4,564 | $78k | 18.8 mi |
| 76634 | Clifton | 7,537 | $75k | 19.2 mi |
| 76621 | Abbott | 1,104 | $82k | 10.0 mi (near) |
| 76640 | Elm Mott | 3,089 | $67k | 12.9 mi (near) |
| 76708 | Waco | 27,790 | $69k | 13.2 mi (near) |
| 76654 | Leroy | 175 | $70k | 14.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.